Actos (Pioglitazone) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Actos

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Actos15mg28$37.00Add To Cart
Actos15mg84$92.00Add To Cart
Actos30mg84$52.00Add To Cart
Actos45mg84$246.00Add To Cart

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Pioglitazone Pioglitazone

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Pioglitazone15mg84$52.00Add To Cart
Pioglitazone30mg100$36.10Add To Cart
Pioglitazone45mg84$75.00Add To Cart

Description

The Actos medication listed above is manufactured by Takeda Pharmaceutical and Takeda Pharmaceuticals.

Actos is also known as Pioglitazone. You can purchase these and other quality medications from MapleLeafMeds.com. Our online pharmacy allows you to purchase medication 24 hours a day and 7 days a week to serve your health needs. Our products are guaranteed delivered through timely, reliable, and safe shipping. It takes approximately 2 to 4 weeks from the day you order it to arrive at your house.

MapleLeafMeds.com proudly displays its CIPA (Canadian International Pharmacy Association) seal, as well as the Pharmacy Checker seal to signal that we conform to nothing but the highest standards for quality. Our CIPA affiliate pharmacies are recognized globally as the first choice in prescription and non-prescription medicine. MapleLeafMeds.com guarantees the best price for Actos and will beat any other price found on a CIPA website for the same drug by 5 dollars. All orders are encrypted through our SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protection, and backed by the BuySAFE security seal which offers a third-party guarantee of your purchase, and $10,000 in identity theft protection.

A prescription must be provided for Actos as with all prescription medicine here at MapleLeafMeds.com; there are no exceptions. The customer must fax a copy of their prescription and following that the customer must mail the actual original prescription to MapleLeafMeds.com.

If you have any questions regarding medication or basic inquires about MapleLeafMeds.com be sure to contact us in writing. Or, if you need to speak to a live representative you can call our toll free number at 1-800-998-4016, Monday to Friday, 6am to 6pm, and Saturdays from 7am to 4pm.

Actos/Pioglitazone is a prescription medication used to treat type 2 diabetes. Actos/Pioglitazone is a daily oral medication that with diet and exercise has proven to be effective. Actos/Pioglitazone helps control blood sugar levels in the body by reducing insulin resistance – a condition in which the body’s cells don’t respond to the hormone insulin that allows cells to turn blood sugar into energy.

Store at room temperature. Protect from moisture, light, and heat.

Before using this medicine, tell your health care provider about any of the following: if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding; if you are taking any prescription medicine, nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement; if you have congestive heart failure or heart disease; if you have a history of heart attack or stroke; if you have liver disease.

Make sure you know the signs of hypoglycemia (ie. hunger, headache, confusion, irritability, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors, sweating, fast heartbeat, seizure, fainting, or coma – severe hypoglycemia can be fatal). Keep a source of sugar available in case you have symptoms of hypoglycemia.There are women who are taking Actos/Pioglitazone have started menstrual periods even after not having a period for a long time due to a medical condition. When your period starts, you are able to get pregnant.Men and women (mainly women) on Actos/Pioglitazone may have bone fractures in the upper arm, hand, or foot. Speak to your doctor if concerned about the possibility.

How much medicine you take and how often you take it depend on many factors, including the condition being treated and the age and weight of the patient. If you have any questions about the amount and/or frequency of the medicine you are taking, talk with your health care provider. Do not stop taking this medicine without checking with your health care provider. Patients with previous medical conditions should talk with their health care provider before taking this medicine. Do not take more medicine than prescribed unless advised to do so by your health care provider. Do not take any other over-the-counter or prescription medications without talking with your health care provider. If a dose is missed, take it as soon as possible. If several hours have passed or if it is nearing time for the next dose, do not double the dose to catch up, unless advised by your health care provider. If more than one dose is missed, contact your health care provider or pharmacist. Actos (Pioglitazone) ma

This medicine may be taken with or without meals. Carefully follow the diet plan provided by your health care provider.

Severe: Feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion; swelling or rapid weight gain; chest pain, general ill feeling; nausea, stomach pain, low fever loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); blurred

Common: Sneezing, runny nose, cough or other signs of a cold; headache; gradual weight gain; muscle pain; or tooth problems.

Other: None.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Actos

Scientific Name:

Pioglitazone

Other Names:

Actos, Pioglitazone, Pioz

Strength(s):

15mg, 45mg, 30mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28, 100

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Actos (Pioglitazone). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Actos (Pioglitazone).