Invokana (Canagliflozin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Invokana 100mg 30 $101.00 Add To Cart
Invokana 100mg 90 $273.00 Add To Cart
Invokana 300mg 90 $311.60 Add To Cart
Invokana
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $101.00
Invokana
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $273.00
Invokana
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $311.60

Description

What is Invokana? 

Invokana, with the generic name canagliflozin, is an oral medication indicated to improve glycemic control as an adjunct to proper diet and exercise among adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus. It also reduces the risk of major adverse cardiovascular events and established cardiovascular diseases as complications of type 2 diabetes mellitus. 

This sodium-glucose co-transporter 2 (SGLT2) inhibitor works by reducing the reabsorption of filtered glucose and lowering the renal threshold of glucose. It results in an increase in urinary glucose excretion. This is available in Invokana 100mg and 300 mg tablets. 

How to use Invokana 

To start, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this product. Do not take this oral medication if you have not fully understood all the information and instructions in the printed guide. If you need further medical advice on this treatment or have queries and clarifications, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Take this diabetes drug orally. This is usually prescribed once daily, before your first meal of the day. Swallow this tablet whole and drink it with a glass of water. It is best not to split or cut the medication. 

Remember to use this drug regularly and with a dosing schedule for best results. Follow all the instructions and recommendations provided by your doctor. The dosage you receive will be determined by your medical condition, reaction to treatment, and any drugs you are taking. Do not change the dosing or stop taking it abruptly to avoid worsening conditions. 

Note that this medication is only a part of your treatment plan. It is just as important to follow a healthy, balanced diet and regular exercise. Also, take your other medications regularly. 

Side effects of Invokana 

Common side effects of Invokana: 

  • Nausea 
  • Dizziness 
  • Lightheadedness 
  • Frequent urination 
  • Dry mouth 
  • Thirst 
  • Fatigue 
  • Constipation 

For the most part, the side effects caused by this anti-diabetic drug are mild and temporary. These side effects usually don’t warrant medical intervention. However, if the adverse effects persist or worsen, consult your physician or any healthcare professional. You also have to look out for severe side effects like: 

  • Signs of a bladder infection (fever, burning or pain when urinating, urgent urination) 
  • Signs of kidney problems (change in urine output, swelling of lower extremities) 
  • Signs of hyperkalemia or high level of potassium in the blood (muscle weakness, irregular heartbeat) 
  • Hypoglycemia (sudden sweating, tremors, hunger, blurred vision, tingling of hands or feet) 
  • Hyperglycemia (thirst, increased urination, confusion, drowsiness, fruity breath odor) 

This is not a complete or full list of Invokana side effects. 

Precautions when using Invokana 

Before taking this anti-diabetic medication, disclose your full medical history to your physician. This includes any history of mineral imbalances, dehydration, low blood pressure, kidney disease, heart failure, yeast infection, and alcohol abuse. Some diseases and disorders may impact how you will respond to this medication. Moreover, talk about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and supplements you take as they may have drug interactions with canagliflozin. 

Always be watchful of an allergic reaction while on this treatment. Avoid taking this drug if you have a known allergy to canagliflozin or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Discontinue medication and alert your emergency line once you observe signs of hypersensitivity response, including hives, severe dizziness, skin rash, breathing difficulty, and facial swelling. 

Limit or, if possible, avoid alcoholic beverages because it could cause hypoglycemia and high ketone level. Alcohol could also aggravate side effects like dizziness, drowsiness, and blurred vision. Always practice caution when doing activities that require alertness and clear vision, such as using machinery and driving. 

Pregnancy could cause diabetes or make it worse. Talk with your doctor as soon as you find out that you are pregnant because you may need to change your medication. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

What is Invokana used for? 

This medication is only indicated for the management of type 2 diabetes mellitus. This is not used for diabetic ketoacidosis and type 1 diabetes mellitus. 

What is the difference between Invokana and Jardiance? 

Invokana vs Jardiance – both drugs are safe and effective in controlling blood sugar levels. Invokana is usually taken on an empty stomach, whereas Jardiance could be taken with or without a meal. 

What is the difference between Invokana and Farxiga? 

Farxiga versus Invokana – these are both SGLT-2 inhibitors. However, Farxiga contains dapagliflozin while Invokana contains canagliflozin. 

Can Invokana cause weight loss? 

One of the possible adverse effects of Invokana – weight loss. 

How much does Invokana cost? 

You may check for the price of Invokana from this page. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Invokana

Scientific Name:

Canagliflozin

Other Names:

Invokana, Motivyst

Strength(s):

100mg, 300mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Invokana (Canagliflozin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Invokana (Canagliflozin).