Farxiga (Dapagliflozin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Farxiga 5mg 84 $275.00 Add To Cart
Farxiga 10mg 84 $335.00 Add To Cart
Farxiga 10mg 84 $300.00 Add To Cart
Farxiga 10mg 168 $659.00 Add To Cart
Farxiga
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $275.00
Farxiga
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $335.00
Farxiga
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $300.00
Farxiga
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 168
Price: $659.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Dapagliflozin Dapagliflozin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Dapagliflozin 5mg 100 $97.00 Add To Cart
Dapagliflozin 10mg 100 $104.00 Add To Cart
Dapagliflozin
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $97.00
Dapagliflozin
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $104.00

Farxiga (dapagliflozin) Indications

Farxiga, generic name dapagliflozin, is an oral medication prescribed to treat type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM). This medication is typically given as an adjunct to proper diet and exercise.

Farxiga can be used to reduce the risk of hospitalization and cardiovascular death in patients with heart failure with reduced ejection fraction. It also reduces the risk of hospitalization due to heart failure among adults with T2DM or any cardiovascular risk factors.

Farxiga minimizes the risk of worsening kidney disease, end-stage kidney disease, and death caused by cardiovascular diseases among patients with existing chronic kidney disease (CKD).

Farxiga is classified as a sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 (SGLT2) inhibitor. It reduces the amount of filtered glucose reabsorbed in the proximal renal tubules, which increases the urinary excretion of glucose. It also reduces the activity of the sympathetic nervous system, which helps prevent the progression of cardiovascular diseases and CKD.

Farxiga (dapagliflozin) Uses and Dosage

It is necessary to read the prescription information leaflet before using Farxiga medication.

Use Farxiga exactly as prescribed, which is normally once daily in the morning. Do not change the dosage prescribed by your doctor.

Farxiga medication is taken orally by swallowing the film-coated tablet whole. Do not divide it in half, crush, or chew it. Farxiga may be given with or without food.

Farxiga (dapagliflozin) Side Effects

Many side effects caused by Farxiga are mild. Common side effects of this medication include:

  • Dizziness
  • Lightheadedness
  • Frequent urination
  • Nausea
  • Constipation
  • Stuffy nose

If these side effects become unmanageable, then you must seek medical attention.

Serious Side Effects

Severe side effects of Farxiga may include:

  • Painful or frequent urination
  • Pink or bloody urine
  • Changes in the amount of urine
  • Swelling of the legs and feet
  • Unusual tiredness
  • Persistent nausea and vomiting
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Trouble breathing
  • Unusual vaginal discharge
  • Vaginal itching or burning
  • Foul smelling discharge from the penis
  • Redness, itching, swelling of the penis
  • Dehydration
  • Low or high blood sugar

 

These more serious side effects usually warrant immediate medical attention.

Allergic Reactions

Do not use Farxiga if you have an allergy to dapagliflozin or any of the ingredients in this medication. Seek emergency medical attention if an allergy develops while using this medication. Signs of an allergy include:

  • Itching
  • Rashes
  • Hives
  • Swelling of the face and neck
  • Swollen lymph nodes
  • Trouble breathing
  • Wheezing

Farxiga (dapagliflozin) Cautions

Using Farxiga may be contraindicated in patients who have/are:

  • Kidney disease
  • Undergoing dialysis
  • Dehydration
  • Low blood pressure
  • History of yeast infection
  • Alcohol abuse

Pregnancy can make T2DM worse. Your physician may  change your T2DM treatment as Farxiga should be used only when clearly need during pregnancy. Discuss the risks versus benefits with your physician.

It is unknown whether Farxiga can be passed through breast milk. Consult your physician to discuss use of this medication while breastfeeding.

Farxiga (dapagliflozin) Forms and Strengths

Farxiga oral medication is available in the following forms and strengths:

  • Farxiga, film-coated tablets
    • 5 mg
    • 10 mg
  • Dapagliflozin, film-coated tablets
    • 5 mg
    • 10 mg

FAQ

How long does it take for Farxiga to start working?

It takes about two hours for Farxiga to start working. For full benefits, this medication must be taken regularly for a week.

What does Farxiga do for kidneys?

Farxiga works on the proximal renal tubule and helps prevent end-stage kidney disease and slows the progression of CKD.

Will Farxiga make you gain weight?

Farxiga may cause weight loss as it eliminates excess blood sugar through the urine. Unusual weight gain may be due to a cardiovascular problem.

Who should not use Farxiga?

Those with an allergy to any of the contents of Farxiga should not take it. This is also not approved for use in patients with type 1 diabetes mellitus and diabetic ketoacidosis.

 

Resources

https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2021/202293s024lbl.pdf

https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-165641/farxiga-oral/details

https://www.rxlist.com/farxiga-side-effects-drug-center.htm

https://www.farxiga.com/

https://reference.medscape.com/drug/farxiga-dapagliflozin-999899

Brand Name:

Farxiga

Scientific Name:

Dapagliflozin

Other Names:

Dapagliflozin, Forxiga

Strength(s):

5mg, 10mg

Quantities Available:

84, 100, 168

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Farxiga (Dapagliflozin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Farxiga (Dapagliflozin).