Buy Tradjenta

Tradjenta

Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Dosage : 5mg
Quantity : 90
Prescription Prescription Required
(All Prices in USD)

Description

What is Tradjenta? 

Tradjenta, with the generic name linagliptin, is an oral medication that is indicated to improve glycemic control, together with proper diet and regular exercise, among people with type 2 diabetes. By managing high blood sugar levels, this drug prevents nerve problems, blindness, kidney damage, loss of limbs, and sexual dysfunction. It could also reduce the risk of heart attack and stroke. 

This dipeptidyl peptidase- 4 (DPP-4) inhibitor works by increasing the active incretin hormones and stimulating insulin release in a glucose-dependent manner. It also decreases the level of glucagon in the system. This medication is available in Tradjenta 5 mg tablets. 

How to use Tradjenta 

To start, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this drug. Do not take Tradjenta if you have not fully understood all information in the medication guide. If you need additional medical advice or have further queries, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Take Tradjenta orally. You may take it with or without a meal or as directed by your physician. Swallow and drink with a glass of water. This is usually taken once a day. However, your dosage will depend on your medical condition, response to treatment, or other medications you are taking. 

Remember to take this tablet regularly and take it with a dosing schedule to achieve full benefits. Do not alter your dosage or frequency and/or stop using this medication without the advice of your doctor to avoid worsening conditions. 

Proper diet and exercise are part of the treatment plan to control blood sugar levels. Follow the directions of your physician when it comes to your meals and physical activities.  

Side effects 

Common side effects of Tradjenta: 

  • Headache 
  • Throat irritation 
  • Runny or stuffy nose 
  • Increase in weight 
  • Back pain 

The side effects caused by this DPP-4 inhibitor are mostly mild and temporary. If the adverse reactions persist or worsen, you may have to discontinue medication and call your doctor or any healthcare professional. You also have to look out for severe side effects such as: 

  • Palpitations or irregular heartbeat 
  • Shortness of breath 
  • Swelling of the lower extremities 
  • Persistent vomiting 
  • Fatigue 
  • Severe stomach pain 
  • Loss of appetite 
  • Skin blisters 

This is not a full or complete list of Tradjenta side effects. 

Precautions 

Before starting to use this oral drug, disclose your entire medical history to your physician, especially of gallstones, pancreatitis, stroke, or heart problems. Some diseases or disorders may have a direct impact on how your system will respond to the treatment. Moreover, talk to your doctor about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and supplements you take, as they may have drug interactions with linagliptin. 

Watch out for an allergic reaction when taking this anti-diabetic drug. Do not take this oral medication if you have a known allergy to linagliptin or other inactive ingredients this oral tablet may contain. If you notice signs of hypersensitivity response like swelling of the face and neck, difficulty breathing, skin rashes, severe dizziness, and hives, alert your local emergency line immediately. 

Limit or, if possible, avoid alcoholic beverages as it may increase the risk of low blood sugar and aggravate side effects like drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision. In addition, practice extreme caution when driving, using machinery, or doing any activities that require clear vision and alertness. 

Pregnancy could either cause or worsen diabetes. If you are currently pregnant or you think you might be pregnant, consult your doctor right away. This condition may warrant changes in your diabetes treatment. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

What is this medication used for? 

This drug is used to control high blood sugar for adults with type 2 diabetes. This is not indicated for those who have type 1 diabetes and diabetic ketoacidosis, 

How long does it take for this medication to work? 

This medication will start working within four to five days. 

When is the best time to take this medication? 

You can take it at any time of the day. 

What is the difference – Januvia and Tradjenta? 

Januvia vs Tradjenta – both DPP-4 inhibitors are safe and effective. 

How much does Tradjenta cost? 

You may check the price of Tradjenta from this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Tradjenta

Scientific Name:

Linagliptin

Other Names:

Trajenta

Strength(s):

5mg

Quantities Available:

90

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Tradjenta (Linagliptin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Tradjenta (Linagliptin).