Actos (Pioglitazone) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Actos 15mg 84 $49.00 Add To Cart
Actos 30mg 28 $43.00 Add To Cart
Actos 30mg 84 $108.00 Add To Cart
Actos 45mg 84 $180.15 Add To Cart
Actos
Dosage: 15mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $49.00
Actos
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $43.00
Actos
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $108.00
Actos
Dosage: 45mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $180.15

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Pioglitazone Pioglitazone

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pioglitazone 15mg 90 $50.00 Add To Cart
Pioglitazone 30mg 30 $27.00 Add To Cart
Pioglitazone 30mg 84 $42.00 Add To Cart
Pioglitazone 45mg 84 $75.00 Add To Cart
Pioglitazone
Dosage: 15mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $50.00
Pioglitazone
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $27.00
Pioglitazone
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $42.00
Pioglitazone
Dosage: 45mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $75.00

Description

What is Actos Used For?

Actos is used for the maintenance of glycemic levels in those with diabetes type II Mellitus. Proper diet and exercise habits are primary methods that are essential for the control, management, and suppression of diabetes. Actos may be used alongside healthy lifestyle habits to improve the symptoms of diabetes type II and prevent life-threatening conditions from developing.

Actos Mechanism of Action

Actos’ generic form is called pioglitazone hydrochloride, which is an antidiabetic agent that works to improve the body’s ability to use insulin. Insulin resistance is one of the key factors that result in diabetes, and it describes how efficient the body is at using insulin. Insulin is responsible for the absorption of glucose, the body’s main source of energy, into cells. When someone becomes insulin resistant, glucose levels in the bloodstream start to rise because they cannot be used up.

Actos functions by improving the way the body reacts to insulin, making it easier for cells to intake glucose and reduce blood sugar levels.

Dosage

Actos should be taken once per day with or without food around the same time each day. Your doctor may prescribe you 15 mg or 30 mg to begin treatment. You should always follow your doctor’s instructions for dosing. Do not take more than 45 mg of this medication in a single 24-hour period.

If you forget your medication, simply skip the missed dose and take the next one at the normal time.

Actos and Metformin

Metformin is another medication used to treat type II diabetes. The use of these drugs together in clinical trials has resulted in slightly under 1% of the patients being hospitalized for heart attacks. As such, the combination of these drugs is considered dangerous and is not safe for anyone to use. If you are on metformin, talk to your doctor about whether or not you should switch to Actos or remain on your current treatment.

As with any prescription drug, you should always tell your doctor about any other medications you are taking, and be aware of any adverse drug interactions that may put you at risk.

Actos Side Effects

This medication can have serious side effects that require immediate attention. Please be aware of the risks involved when taking this medication, and report any serious side effects to your doctor as soon as you notice them.

Myocardial Infarction (heart failure) — Shortness of breath, fatigue, weakness, edema (swelling) of the hands and feet, weakness, abnormal weight gain.

Renal Disease (kidney failure) — Dark urine, jaundice (yellowed skin/eyes) loss of appetite, fatigue

Bladder Cancer — blood in urine, needing to pee more often, painful urination

Macular Edema — Swelling in the back of the eye, blurry vision, wavy vision, other decreases insight, especially around the center of your field of vision

Other side effects may be milder. Report side effects to your doctor only if they are severe or if they do not go away for extended periods of time. Common side effects include:

  • Dizziness
  • Lack of energy
  • Drowsiness
  • Headache
  • Sweating
  • Increased appetite
  • Cold or flu symptoms
  • Weight gain
  • Back pain

Warnings

Actos can only be used to treat diabetes type II. Type I diabetes is a condition in which the body does not produce a sufficient amount of insulin, and since Actos functions by improving the way that insulin behaves in the body rather than by producing more insulin, it will not be effective in treating diabetes type I.

Healthy eating habits and regular exercise are integral pieces towards managing diabetes type II. This and any other medication cannot serve as a replacement for diet and exercise and are only used to bolster the benefits these habits will have.

Tell your doctor of any medical conditions you may have, including any allergies to drugs, or a history involving heart disease, heart failure, liver disease, liver failure, and bladder cancer. If any of these apply to you, Actos is most likely not safe for you to use, and you should talk to your doctor about the options available to you.

If you are pregnant, soon-to-be pregnant, or nursing, then this drug may cause harm to your child. Consult your doctor to see if there is another medication that is safe for you to use at this time.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Actos

Scientific Name:

Pioglitazone

Other Names:

Actos, Pioz, Pioglitazone

Strength(s):

30mg, 45mg, 15mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28, 30, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Actos (Pioglitazone). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Actos (Pioglitazone).