Cipro HC Otic (Ciprofloxacin/Hydrocortisone) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Ear drop
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cipro HC Otic 0.2/1% 10mL $58.00 Add To Cart
Cipro HC Otic
Dosage: 0.2/1%
Quantity: 10mL
Price: $58.00

Description

What is Cipro HC Otic Suspension

Cipro HC Otic Suspension is a prescription ear-drop medication indicated for the treatment of acute otitis externa.

This medication is known under the generic name ciprofloxacin hydrochloride, a medication belonging to the corticosteroid and antibiotic classes of drugs. These medications are applied to the ear via otic suspension.

What is Acute Otitis Externa?

Acute Otitis Externa is a common condition in which the ear canal becomes inflamed. The primary cause of acute otitis externa is fungal or bacterial infections. Acute Otitis Externa typically causes ear, itching, irritation, redness, swelling, and pressure inside or around the ear.

Due to its antibacterial qualities and the fact that it’s a corticosteroid, Cipro HC Otic suspension can treat and alleviate the symptoms of acute otitis externa while dealing with the root bacterial cause if it is still present.

Cipro HC Otic Side Effects

Common side effects include:

  • Pain or itching may occur after using the ear drops
  • Fussiness
  • Irritability
  • Headache
  • Stuffy nose
  • Sore throat

It is extremely uncommon to experience serious side effects while taking this medication. The most common adverse event is an allergic reaction. If you experience any serious side effects when taking this medication, call your doctor immediately. Serious side effects can include:

  • Hives
  • Difficulty breathing
  • Swollen face, lips, tongue, or throat
  • Skin rash
  • Ear drainage with severe itching

Cipro HC Otic Dosage

Talk to your doctor for instructions on how to use this medication Suspension if you are unsure of how to self-administer your prescription. If you are unable to give this medication to yourself, ask someone to help you. It is important that this medication is given correctly.

Shake well before using each time. Warm the bottle in your hands for a few minutes before using it to ensure the drops are not cold when taken. Cold ear drops can cause dizziness with this medication.

Remove any debris or ear wax before using. Lie down or tilt your head sideways so that your ear is facing upward. Pull your ear lobe back, opening the ear canal. Hold the dropper above your ear and allow the prescribed number of drops to fall into your ear. Ensure that the drops get into your ear.

Wait while keeping your ear pointed upwards for about a minute. Use a tissue or piece of cotton gently placed in your ear to prevent any medicine from leaking out.

Discard any unused medications after the condition is successfully treated at your local pharmacist.

Cipro HC Otic Price

Depending on the pharmacy, Cipro HC otic suspension (0.2%-1%) typically costs $100 for ten milliliters. Pricing is only valid for cash pay customers and does not apply to insurance plans. A generic version of Cipro HC Otic is not yet available. It can only be purchased as a brand-name drug.

Storage

Store below 77° F (25° C). Avoid freezing and protect from heat, moisture, and light.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Cipro HC Otic

Scientific Name:

Ciprofloxacin/Hydrocortisone

Other Names:

Ciproxin HC Ear Drops

Strength(s):

0.2/1%

Quantities Available:

10mL

Formulation:

Ear drop

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Cipro HC Otic (Ciprofloxacin/Hydrocortisone). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Cipro HC Otic (Ciprofloxacin/Hydrocortisone).