Buy Ciprodex

Ciprofloxacin hcl/dexamethasone

Formulation : Otic Suspension
Dosage : 0.3/0.1%
Quantity : 7.5mL
Prescription Prescription Required
(All Prices in USD)

Description

What is Ciprodex used for?

Ciprodex is an in-ear medication that’s used to treat a variety of bacterial infections that occur in the ears. This medication is an otic solution and is intended to be used in the ears only. Type of bacterial infection treatable by this medication includes acute otitis media and acute otitis externa infections resulting from Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pneumonia, Haemophilus influenza, Moraxella catarrhalis, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa bacteria. This medication is not indicated to treat viral or fungal infections.

Ciprodex Generic is available under the name ciprofloxacin HCL/dexamethasone.

Ciprodex is made up of a combination of ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone. Ciprofloxacin is an antibacterial medication while dexamethasone has anti-inflammatory properties. This allows Ciprodex to effectively kill the bacteria causing infection and relieve symptoms.

Who should not use this medication?

Tell your doctor if you have any allergies to any medications before using this one. Do not use Ciprodex if you have a hypersensitivity to any of its active ingredients. Signs of an allergic reaction include swelling of the face or throat, skin rash, and difficulty breathing or swallowing.

This medication is intended to treat bacterial infections only. If you have a viral or fungal infection or a bacterial infection elsewhere, then this medication will not work for you.

If you have any other condition relating to the ears that cause pain, discomfort, or changes in hearing, then you should speak with your doctor before using this medication.

Ciprodex Side Effects

It is usual to experience itching, pain, or general discomfort in the ear after applying the medication. Talk to your doctor if you experience any of these effects in a severe manner or if they do not go away after your treatment is completed.

Serious side effects may include ear drainage, discharge, severe ear pain, or changes to taste. Speak with your doctor immediately if you experience any serious side effects or side effects not listed above.

Ciprodex Dosage

The standard dosage is four drops in the affected ear twice a day for a week until the infection is successfully eradicated.  Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. If your dosage is different from the standard dose, follow all instructions given to you by your doctor.

How to Use

Ciprodex is a medicinal otic suspension that’s administered via the ears. Do not use this medication orally or through the eyes.

  • Shake the medication bottle before using.
  • Clasp the bottle in your palms for a few minutes to warm up the solution.
  • Wash your hands well to reduce the risk of contamination.
  • Lie or sit down so that the affected ear is pointed upwards.
  • Pull back on the ear lobe to open the ear canal.
  • Hold the dropper upside down and carefully squeeze the dropper until the indicated number of drops have fallen.
  • Maintain a position so that the affected ear remains pointed upward to prevent the medicine from draining.

Be careful not to touch the tip of the dropper with your finger or ear as this can cause other infections.

Storage

Store this medication at room temperature. Keep it stored safe from exposure to heat, light, and moisture. Ensure the bottle is properly secured after each use and stored out of the reach of children.

Ciprodex Price

Ciprodex can be expensive but with MapleLeafmeds.com, we offer generic options to help you save money under the name ciprofloxacin HCL/dexamethasone.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Ciprodex

Scientific Name:

Ciprofloxacin hcl/dexamethasone

Other Names:

Ciprodex, Ciprofloxacin Dexamethasone

Strength(s):

0.3/0.1%

Quantities Available:

7.5mL

Formulation:

Otic Suspension

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Ciprodex (Ciprofloxacin hcl/dexamethasone). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Ciprodex (Ciprofloxacin hcl/dexamethasone).