Xifaxan (Rifaximin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Xifaxan 200mg 90 $394.00 Add To Cart
Xifaxan 550mg 56 $587.00 Add To Cart
Xifaxan
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $394.00
Xifaxan
Dosage: 550mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $587.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Rifaximin Rifaximin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rifaximin 200mg 60 $54.00 Add To Cart
Rifaximin 200mg 100 $53.00 Add To Cart
Rifaximin 400mg 90 $97.00 Add To Cart
Rifaximin 550mg 50 $54.00 Add To Cart
Rifaximin 550mg 100 $92.00 Add To Cart
Rifaximin
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $54.00
Rifaximin
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $53.00
Rifaximin
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $97.00
Rifaximin
Dosage: 550mg
Quantity: 50
Price: $54.00
Rifaximin
Dosage: 550mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $92.00

Description

What is Xifaxan? 

Xifaxan, with the generic name rifaximin, is an antibacterial medication indicated to treat travelers’ diarrhea (TD) due to non-invasive strains of Escherichia coli among adults and children. It is also used to treat and manage irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) and reduce the risk of overt hepatic encephalopathy. 

This oral drug works by blocking a step in the transcription of bacterial DNA to RNA. It then inhibits protein synthesis that results in the blocking of bacterial growth. This is available in 550 mg and 200 mg tablets. 

How to use Xifaxan 

To start, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this medication. Do not take this oral tablet if you have not fully understood the information and instructions in the guide. If some details are unclear and you have further questions, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Take this medication orally. You may take it with or without a meal, or depending on the advice of your physician. The length of treatment mainly depends on your medical condition. Do not stop abruptly even when you feel better to avoid worsening conditions or recurrence of infection. 

Remember to take this oral drug regularly and exactly as prescribed. Make a dosing schedule to avoid forgetting a dose. Do not alter your dosage. Your dose depends on your medical condition, response to treatment, and age. 

Side effects 

Common side effects of Xifaxan: 

  • Nausea 
  • Fatigue 
  • Headache 
  • Dizziness 
  • Gas 
  • Bloating 
  • Have the impression that your bowel is not entirely emptied 
  • Abdominal discomfort 
  • Constipation 
  • Vomiting 

Most of these side effects are mild and disappear in a few days without the need for medical attention. If your adverse reactions persist or worsen, contact your doctor or any healthcare professional. You may also have to look out for severe side effects such as: 

  • Severe abdominal pain 
  • Persistent diarrhea 
  • Blood or mucus in the stool 

This is not a complete or full list of Xifaxan side effects. 

Precautions 

Before starting to use this medication, it is important to disclose your full medical history to your physician. Some disorders or diseases may significantly affect how your body will respond to treatment. In addition, talk about all the medications and supplements you are taking that may have a drug interaction with rifaximin. 

It is highly important to look out for an allergic reaction when taking this medication. Do not take this drug if you have a known allergy to rifaximin or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Some signs of hypersensitivity reactions are severe dizziness, red patches on the skin, hives, swelling of the face, and difficulty breathing. If this occurs, discontinue medication and seek emergency help. 

As much as possible, do not get vaccinated or immunized while taking this medication. This medication might interact with live bacterial vaccines and cause it not to work well.  

If pregnant or breastfeeding, use this drug only if extremely necessary. Note that potential benefits should outweigh the potential risks. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is this medication safe? 

Clinical trials show that this drug is a safe and effective medication. 

Can children take this medication? 

This medication is only prescribed for children 12 years old and above. 

Should I skip the missed dose if I forget my Xifaxan dose? 

If you forget your dose, take it right away. Skip the dose if it is almost time for the following dosing schedule. 

How much does Xifaxan cost? 

You may check for Xifaxan price and order from this page, 

Why is this medication so expensive? 

This is because this medication has no generic alternative.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Xifaxan

Scientific Name:

Rifaximin

Other Names:

Rifagut, Xifaxanta, Xifaxan, Rixmin, Sibofix

Strength(s):

200mg, 550mg, 400mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90, 56, 60, 50

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Xifaxan (Rifaximin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Xifaxan (Rifaximin).