Vaniqa Cream (Eflornithine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Vaniqa Cream 13.9% 30g $95.00 Add To Cart
Vaniqa Cream 13.9% 90g $258.20 Add To Cart
Vaniqa Cream
Dosage: 13.9%
Quantity: 30g
Price: $95.00
Vaniqa Cream
Dosage: 13.9%
Quantity: 90g
Price: $258.20

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Eflornithine Eflornithine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Eflornithine 13.9% 15g $39.00 Add To Cart
Eflornithine 13.9% 30g $59.50 Add To Cart
Eflornithine 13.9% 60g $109.50 Add To Cart
Eflornithine
Dosage: 13.9%
Quantity: 15g
Price: $39.00
Eflornithine
Dosage: 13.9%
Quantity: 30g
Price: $59.50
Eflornithine
Dosage: 13.9%
Quantity: 60g
Price: $109.50

Description

What is Vaniqa? 

Vaniqa (generic name: eflornithine hydrochloride) is a topical cream indicated to reduce unwanted facial hair in women. It slows hair growth or prevents hair growth on the face and chin. However, it does not permanently remove facial hairs. 

This medication is not indicated for hair growth in other parts of the body. It is also not prescribed to children younger than 12 years of age. 

This is available in Vaniqa Cream 13.9% 30g tube. 

How does Vaniqa work? 

This topical skin product works by impeding the enzyme that is found in the hair follicle of the skin, which is needed for hair growth. This enzyme is called ornithine decarboxylase (ODC). It is responsible for catalyzing the biosynthesis of intracellular polyamines that are required for cell division and differentiation. 

How to use Vaniqa 

Read the medication information sheet that comes with this medicine to get started. Do not use any prescription creams without fully understanding the drug information and instructions printed in the guide. If you need additional medical advice or have inquiries regarding this topical treatment, you can ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

This cream is only intended on the face or areas around it. It is usually prescribed twice a day with at least an 8-hour interval. Apply a thin layer of the topical cream only on the affected areas. Then, rub it thoroughly. Do not wash the area for not less than 4 hours, and do not apply it for at least 5 minutes following any hair removal methods like shaving, plucking, or waxing.  

Remember to use this medication regularly and exactly as prescribed. Make a dosing schedule to achieve the full benefits. Do not alter your frequency or length of treatment as it is based on your condition or response to therapy. Also, keep using this medication even if it works slowly. It may take six to eight weeks before you see improvements in your hair growth. 

Side effects of Vaniqa 

Common side effects: 

-Redness on the application site 

-Mild burning or tingling sensation 

-Skin dryness 

For the most part, the side effects brought about by this eflornithine cream are mild and will go away even without medical intervention. If the adverse reactions worsen or do not improve, you should temporarily stop applying the medication and consult your doctor or any healthcare professional. Additionally, you must report severe side effects, including: 

-Hair bumps or folliculitis 

-Acne 

-Severe irritation 

-Crusting around the hair follicles 

This is not a complete or full list of Vaniqa’s side effects. 

Precautions when using Vaniqa 

Before you start using this prescription cream, you must disclose your complete medical history to your physician. This includes any history of skin infections, cuts, or sores. This is because some conditions may significantly impact how you will respond to the treatment. In addition, you should also talk about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, herbal products, skin products, and cosmetics you are using because they might interact with this medication. 

Continually lookout for an allergic reaction while you are on this medication. Do not apply this topical cream if you have a known allergy to eflornithine, methylparaben, or any inactive ingredients it may contain. Signs of a hypersensitivity response are severe itchiness, skin rashes, sudden dizziness, swelling of the face and neck, and breathing trouble. 

Be careful not to apply this medication to your eye, nose, or mouth. Doing so could result in severe irritation. If it accidentally happens, immediately rinse the area with clean water. If the area gets irritated, contact your healthcare provider right away. 

It is still unknown whether this topical medication could cause harm to unborn babies and breastfed infants. With this, pregnant or breastfeeding moms must discuss with their physicians the possible risks and benefits before using this drug. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Vaniqa effective? 

Vaniqa before and after results of clinical trials have proven that this medication is safe and effective. 

Does Vaniqa remove hair permanently? 

This cream is not a permanent hair removal solution. 

What are some good Vaniqa alternatives? 

Kalo and Eflora are some medicated creams that also work for facial hair growth. 

Can I use makeup on top of Vaniqa? 

Yes. Wait for the cream to settle and dry completely before you apply cosmetics. 

How much does Vaniqa cost? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Vaniqa Cream

Scientific Name:

Eflornithine

Other Names:

Vaniqa Cream, Eflora Cream

Strength(s):

13.9%

Quantities Available:

30g, 90g, 60g, 15g

Formulation:

Cream

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Vaniqa Cream (Eflornithine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Vaniqa Cream (Eflornithine).