Restasis (Cyclosporine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Vials (Eye Drops)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Restasis 0.05% 30vials $64.00 Add To Cart
Restasis 0.05% 90vials $172.00 Add To Cart
Restasis
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 30vials
Price: $64.00
Restasis
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 90vials
Price: $172.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Cyclosporine Cyclosporine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye drops
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cyclosporine 0.05% 3mL $30.50 Add To Cart
Cyclosporine 0.05% 6mL $43.00 Add To Cart
Cyclosporine 0.05% 9mL $59.00 Add To Cart
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $30.50
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 6mL
Price: $43.00
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $59.00

Description

Restasis Eye drops uses

Restasis eye drops are used to treat aqueous deficiency of the eyes, or dry eye disease, in which a reduction of tear production, ocular staining, and fluctuations in vision quality has occurred.

This medication is an ophthalmic emulsion administered by single-use vials and is used to reduce inflammation and increase tear production in patients with symptoms of dry eye disease.

Restasis Generic

Off-brand options for this medication come in the generic form of its active ingredient, cyclosporine. Restasis generic is more affordable and touts many of the same benefits and side effects, making it a good option if Restasis prices are too high for your liking.

Contraindications

Do not take Restasis if you have a known hypersensitivity to cyclosporine or any ingredient involved in the making of Restasis. Allergic reactions are an emergency that requires immediate medical attention. Monitor yourself for signs and symptoms of angioedema, rashes, or face swelling after starting treatment with this drug.

Do not take this medication or talk to your doctor before using this medication if you have another ocular condition or infection that you are currently undergoing treatment for.

If you wear contact lenses, it may not be the best idea to use Restasis; however, your doctor may deem the benefits to you are worth the inconvenience. That being said, you should always remove your contacts before using eye drops and wait 15 minutes before putting them back in.

Restasis Side Effects

Ophthalmic side effects (relating to the eye):

  • Burning sensation
  • Blurry vision
  • Eye irritation
  • Dry eyes
  • Increased discharge or debris in the eyes
  • Redness in the eyes
  • Itching or Irritation
  • Pain in or around the eyes
  • Swelling
  • Sensation of debris in the eye

Other side effects that may occur:

  • Headaches

It is unexpected for a serious condition or dangerous side effect to develop. That being said, if you experience any effect that is severe and interferes with your daily life, don’t hesitate to report side effects to your doctor.

How to Use and dosage

Shake the bottle gently before using Restasis.

Avoid poking your eye with the tip of the vial bottle. This can contaminate the fluid and cause injury to the eye. If you are squeamish about taking eye drops, it may be a good idea to get someone to help you to avoid eye injury.

Remove contact lenses before administering eye drops. Wait 15 minutes before putting contacts back in to prevent the emulsion from being absorbed by the lenses.

Do not wash unused vials down the sink or in the toilet) or in household garbage. Ask your pharmacist for assistance in disposing of medications that have expired, become contaminated, or are no longer needed.

Read any instructions provided with your prescription and follow all directions given to you by your doctor.

This variety of eye medication is a single-dose vial available in 30 quantity doses. This brand of medication also offers Restasis multidose, which are multi-use eye drops that waste less plastic packaging than the single-dose and are more convenient.

The standard initial dose is one drop in affected eye(s) every 12 hours. This dosage is also the maximum dose and should be an adequate dosage in all cases. It is extremely unlikely that a dose adjustment will be needed.

Xiidra vs Restasis

Xiidra is a medication that uses the medical ingredient lifitegrast that used to treat dry eye disease. Xiidra works similarly to Restasis by quelling inflammation in the eye and improving teat production.

There have been no clinical trials that directly compare the efficacy of each drug next to each other; however, there is reason to believe that both medications are equally effective. The side effects are similar, although most of the side effects of Xiidra are less common with the exception of burning sensations in the eyes. As such, you may talk to your doctor about trying either medication to see which works best for you.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Restasis

Scientific Name:

Cyclosporine

Other Names:

Cyclomune, Restasis

Strength(s):

0.05%

Quantities Available:

3mL, 30vials, 6mL, 9mL, 90vials

Formulation:

Eye drops, Vials (Eye Drops)

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Restasis (Cyclosporine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Restasis (Cyclosporine).