Alinia (Nitazoxanide) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Nitazoxanide Nitazoxanide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nitazoxanide 200mg 60 $97.00 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 6 $22.50 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 12 $30.25 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 24 $44.75 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 42 $66.00 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 60 $88.25 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 120 $160.75 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $97.00
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $22.50
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $30.25
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 24
Price: $44.75
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 42
Price: $66.00
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $88.25
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $160.75

Description

What is Alinia used for?

This oral medicine Alinia (nitazoxanide) is used to treat diarrhea caused by Giardia lamblia or Cryptosporidium parvum. This could be prescribed for children and adults. However, this medication has not been effective in treating diarrhea caused by Cryptosporidium parvum among immunodeficient patients or patients with HIV.

This is available in Alinia 500 mg tablet forms.

How does Alinia work?

This antiprotozoal drug is believed to work by disrupting the energy metabolism in anaerobic microbes. This is done through the inhibition of the pyruvate: ferredoxin/flavodoxin oxidoreductase (PFOR) cycle. It also induces lesions in the cell membranes and depolarizes the mitochondrial membrane while inhibiting certain enzymes.

How to use

Read the medication information leaflet that comes with this product first. Do not take this type of prescription drug without fully understanding the drug information and precautions written in the guide. If you need further medical advice or have some questions about taking this tablet, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take the tablet orally. Usually, this is prescribed every 12 hours for 3 days. You must take this oral drug with food to avoid stomach upset. Swallow the medication whole and drink a glass of water right after. It is not recommended to crush or divide the tablets.

Remember to take this oral antiprotozoal regularly and exactly as directed. Make a dosing schedule to avoid missing any of your doses. Note that this kind of drug should be taken with evenly spaced intervals to keep the amount of drug in your system at a constant level. Do not alter your recommended dosing and length of treatment as they will depend on your medical condition, response to treatment, and for children, age. It is also necessary to comply with the length of treatment because stopping the medication early could cause a return of the infection.

Alinia Side Effects

Adverse effects on this prescription medication are uncommon. Even so, some of the side affects you may experience while taking Alinia are as follows:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Vomiting
  • Stomach pain
  • Diarrhea
  • Chromaturia or abnormal coloration of the urine

If the adverse reactions of this drug persist or get worse over time, you must hold Alinia and consult your doctor or any healthcare professional.

Precautions when using Alinia

Before you begin to take this oral drug, you must disclose your entire medical history to your physician, including any history of the weakened immune system, liver disease, and kidney problems. Some diseases or disorders may impact how you will respond to treatment. Moreover, you should also talk about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, herbal products, and supplements you are taking because of the possible drug interactions.

Continually lookout for an allergic reaction while taking this antiprotozoal drug. Do not take this oral medication if you have a known allergy to nitazoxanide or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Immediately discontinue the medication and call for emergency medical help once you notice signs of severe hypersensitivities, such as breathing trouble, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, itchiness, and skin rashes.

Pregnant or breastfeeding moms should use Alinia only when extremely needed. This is because there are still no definitive clinical trials to tell whether or not this type of treatment could cause harm to unborn babies and breastfed infants.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is this medication safe for children?

Nitazoxanide could be given to children 1-year-old and above (oral solution) and 12 years of age and above (oral tablet).

Can nitazoxanide also treat parasite infections?

Controlled studies show that it is effective to use Alinia for parasites, especially Giardia duodenalis.

Is nitazoxanide prescribed for small intestinal bacterial overgrowth?

Some physicians prescribe Alinia for SIBO because it is said to be safe and effective in addressing SIBO symptoms.

Can Alinia cause constipation?

Constipation is not among the adverse effects of this drug.

How much does Alinia cost?

You may check for the prices of this medication from this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Alinia

Scientific Name:

Nitazoxanide

Other Names:

Nizonide DT, Nizonide

Strength(s):

200mg, 500mg

Quantities Available:

60, 120, 6, 24, 12, 42

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Alinia (Nitazoxanide). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Alinia (Nitazoxanide).