Aciphex (Rabeprazole) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Aciphex

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Aciphex 10mg 28 $37.00 Add To Cart
Aciphex 10mg 84 $72.00 Add To Cart
Aciphex 20mg 28 $28.30 Add To Cart
Aciphex 20mg 90 $76.00 Add To Cart
Aciphex
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $37.00
Aciphex
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $72.00
Aciphex
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $28.30
Aciphex
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $76.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Rabeprazole Rabeprazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rabeprazole 10mg 100 $92.00 Add To Cart
Rabeprazole 20mg 100 $135.00 Add To Cart
Rabeprazole
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $92.00
Rabeprazole
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $135.00

Description

What You Need to Know about Aciphex?

Aciphex is found in the group of medications called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs).

What Does Aciphex Treat?

Aciphex treats stomach and esophagus problems such as acid reflux and ulcers. The medication decreases acid levels in the stomach. It alleviates symptoms such as difficulty swallowing, heartburn, and continuous cough. The medication heals acid damage to the esophagus and stomach, prevents ulcers, and may prevent esophagus cancer.

What is the Proper Method to Use Aciphex?

Aciphex is available in 20 mg. Take Aciphex by mouth with a tall glass of water with or without food. Take it one to two times each day. If you are using its delayed-release capsule, do not open it to sprinkle the contents on soft food or liquid such as yogurt or applesauce.

The food or liquid you use to take the medication should be at or below room temperature. Take the entire mixture within fifteen minutes of making it. You should not crush or chew the mixture but swallow it.

Your doctor will base the dosage of the medication to give to you based on your weight, age, severity of your medical condition, and how your respond to treatment. Your doctor may instruct you take Aciphex for four to eight weeks because it I for short-term use only. However, your doctor may put you on a second dose of Aciphex if needed.

For children using the delayed-release capsules, the special instructions to take it include not swallowing it whole, taking it half an hour before eating, opening the capsule to sprinkle it on soft food or liquid, and swallowing it right away without chewing.

What Are the Most Frequently Asked Questions about Aciphex?

Here is a list of the most frequently asked questions about Aciphex:

1. Can You Crush, Split, or Chew Aciphex?
No, you should not crush, split, or chew the medication.

2. What Should You Tell Your Doctor before Taking Aciphex?
Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any of the ingredients in the medication or if you have ever had lupus, liver disease, osteoporosis or low bone mineral density, or low magnesium or vitamin B12 levels in your blood.

3. What Should You Do If You Forget to Take Aciphex?
If you forget to take your medication, take it as soon you remember it unless it is close to the time you need to take your next dose. Never take two doses at the same time. To help you remember to take the medication on time, you should take it at the same time each day.

4. What is the Proper Way to Store Aciphex?
The proper method to store the medication is to store it at room temperature. Keep it away from heat and moisture such as the bathroom, Keep it out of reach of children and pets.

5. How Long Will It Take for You to Benefit from Aciphex?
For you to notice a difference in your medical condition on this medication, you should take it regularly and continue to take it even after you feel better, taking it for the prescribed duration. You can inform your doctor on how you feel after taking the medication.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Aciphex

Scientific Name:

Rabeprazole

Other Names:

Rabeprazole, Pariet

Strength(s):

10mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

100, 28, 84, 90

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated), Tablet, Delayed Release Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Aciphex (Rabeprazole). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Aciphex (Rabeprazole).