Entocort EC (Budesonide) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Controlled Release Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Entocort EC 3mg 100 $188.00 Add To Cart
Entocort EC 3mg 300 $530.00 Add To Cart
Entocort EC
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $188.00
Entocort EC
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 300
Price: $530.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Budesonide Budesonide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Controlled Release Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Budesonide 3mg 100 $55.00 Add To Cart
Budesonide 3mg 300 $135.00 Add To Cart
Budesonide
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $55.00
Budesonide
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 300
Price: $135.00

Description

What is Entocort EC? 

Entocort EC, with the generic name budesonide, is indicated to treat and manage mild to moderately active Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis affecting parts of the ileum and the ascending colon. It then addresses symptoms like diarrhea and pain. 

This oral capsule has a high glucocorticoid and an anti-inflammatory effect. The intrinsic potency of this corticosteroid is 200 times more than cortisol and 15 times more than prednisone. 

This medication is available in Entocort EC 3 mg capsules. 

How to use Entocort EC 

To start, read the medication information leaflet before starting to use this drug. Do not use this oral medication if you have not read or fully understand the information in the guide. Do not hesitate to ask your doctor and/or pharmacist if you need further medical advice or questions about this drug. 

Take Entocort EC by mouth. You may take it with or without a meal. Avoid splitting or chewing the capsule. Doing so may release the active ingredients all at once, thus, increasing the risk of adverse reactions. Swallow the capsule whole and drink a glass of water afterward. 

Make sure to take this medication regularly for full benefits. Create a dosing schedule to avoid missing your dose. Avoid altering your prescribed dose. Entocort EC dosage depends on one’s age, condition, and response to treatment. In addition, do not stop taking this medication abruptly unless advised by your physician. 

Side effects 

Common side effects of Entocort EC: 

  • Nausea 
  • Headache 
  • Runny or stuffy nose 
  • Heartburn 
  • Indigestion 
  • Thinning of the skin 
  • Changes in menstrual period 

Most of these adverse reactions are temporary and mild. If they persist or if you experience severe adverse reactions, contact your physician or healthcare provider immediately.  

Here are some severe adverse effects of this medication: 

  • Signs of an infection such as fever, cough, sore throat, and chills 
  • Unusual tiredness or fatigue 
  • Bleeding or easy bruising 
  • Slow wound healing 
  • White patches in the mouth 
  • Vision problems 
  • Mood or mental changes 

Note that this is not a full and complete list of Entocort EC side effects. If you experience other adverse reactions, seek medical advice. 

Precautions 

Before taking this oral medication, disclose your complete medical history to your physician. This would include any history of infections, eye problems, liver disease, diabetes, thyroid problem, hypertension, gastrointestinal disorder, osteoporosis, bleeding problems, and mental or mood changes. Some disorders or diseases may affect how your body responds to this medication. Additionally, talk about all medications and supplements you are taking. Certain drug interactions may occur with budesonide. 

It is necessary to watch out for this medication allergy while taking this drug. Do not take this oral capsule if you have a known allergy to budesonide. If you develop an allergy to this medication, discontinue immediately and ask for emergency assistance. Signs and symptoms of an allergic reaction are severe dizziness, difficulty breathing, itching, swelling of the face and neck, skin rashes. 

This medication is a corticosteroid and can mask signs of infection. As a result, it could make you more vulnerable to infections and develop severe symptoms of infection. TO avoid this, do not come in contact with people who have an infection and always practice good hygiene. 

Avoid alcoholic drinks and carbonated beverages when using this medication to lessen the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding. You may also have to avoid grapefruit and grapefruit juices as these may also increase the risk of adverse reactions. 

Do not get immunized or vaccinated while on this medication. These vaccinations that contain live bacteria may affect the efficacy of this medication. 

If you are pregnant or currently breastfeeding, consult your physician before taking this medication. Use this medication only if the potential risks can be outweighed by the potential benefits. 

Frequently Asked Questions: 

Is Entocort EC an extended-release drug? 

Yes, Entocort EC is an extended-release capsule. 

Can this medication suppress your immune system? 

Entocort EC may weaken your immune system. Always watch out for signs of infection. 

Does this medication cause weight gain? 

Weight gain is one of the side effects of budesonide. 

Can I take this medication with an empty stomach? 

Yes, you may take this medication with or without food. 

How much is Entocort EC? 

You may check for the price and order Entocort EC from this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Entocort EC

Scientific Name:

Budesonide

Other Names:

Budez CR, Entocort

Strength(s):

3mg

Quantities Available:

100, 300

Formulation:

Controlled Release Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Entocort EC (Budesonide). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Entocort EC (Budesonide).