Lialda (Mesalamine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lialda 1.2g 60 $126.00 Add To Cart
Lialda 1.2g 120 $240.00 Add To Cart
Lialda
Dosage: 1.2g
Quantity: 60
Price: $126.00
Lialda
Dosage: 1.2g
Quantity: 120
Price: $240.00

Description

What is Lialda? 

Lialda, with the generic name mesalamine, is an oral medication indicated to treat bowel diseases like mildly to moderately active ulcerative colitis. It helps manage symptoms, such as abdominal pain, diarrhea, and rectal bleeding. This medication is also often prescribed for patients with mild to moderate Crohn’s disease – a chronic inflammatory disease of the intestines. 

This 5-aminosalicylic acid or 5-ASA has a local anti-inflammatory effect on colonic epithelial cells. It works by blocking cyclooxygenase and inhibiting the production of prostaglandin in the colon, which could diminish inflammation. This drug is available in Lialda 1.2gm delayed-release tablets. 

How to use Lialda 

To begin, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this drug. Do not take this aminosalicylate unless you have fully understood all the instructions and information in the guide. Ask your physician or pharmacist if you need further medical advice on this treatment or have queries on this drug.  

Take this drug orally and with food. Swallow this tablet whole and drink plenty of fluid afterward, unless contraindicated. Do not cut, chew, or crush this delayed-release tablet so that it could be properly released in the colon. 

Remember to take this drug regularly and with a dosing schedule to achieve full benefits. This is usually prescribed once daily. However, your Lialda dosage will depend on your medical condition, response to treatment, and for children, weight. Never alter your dose or stop taking it abruptly to avoid worsening conditions. 

Side effects of Lialda 

Common side effects of Lialda: 

  • Nausea 
  • Dizziness 
  • Lightheadedness 
  • Headache 
  • Vomiting 
  • Diarrhea 
  • Constipation 
  • Stomach discomfort 
  • Gas 

Mostly, the side effects brought about by this medication are mild and expected to disappear in a few days. If the adverse reactions worsen or persist, consult your doctor or healthcare provider. More importantly, watch out for severe side effects, such as: 

  • Signs of kidney problem (change in urine output, blood in the urine) 
  • Increased abdominal pain 
  • Bloody diarrhea 
  • Fever 
  • Persistent vomiting 
  • Yellowish eyes or skin 
  • Shortness of breath 
  • Chest pain 

This is not a complete or full list of Lialda side effects. 

Precautions when using Lialda 

Before taking this aminosalicylate, you must disclose your medical history to your physician, especially stomach blockage (i.e., pyloric stenosis), kidney disease, or liver disease. Some medical conditions or disorders may affect how you will respond to treatment. Moreover, talk about all the prescription drugs and nonprescription drugs you are taking as they may have drug interactions with mesalamine. 

Always watch out for signs of an allergy while on this treatment. Do not take this drug if you have a known allergy to mesalamine, other aminosalicylates, salicylates, sulfasalazine, and other inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Signs that you are having a hypersensitivity reaction are swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, itching, skin rashes, and breathing trouble.  

This kind of medication may make you more sensitive to the sun, especially if you have skin conditions like eczema or atopic dermatitis. To prevent sunburn or skin blisters, limit your exposure to the sun. Wear protective clothing and sunblock cream when going outdoors. Avoid indoor tanning as well. 

Children or teenagers who are under the age of 18 should not take this medication if they have flu, chickenpox, or any undiagnosed illness. Since this drug is similar to aspirin, it could cause Reye’s syndrome, a rare but serious illness. 

Those who are pregnant and breastfeeding must only use this medication if extremely necessary. This medication is known to pass into the breastmilk and may cause harm to a breastfed baby.  

Frequently Asked Questions 

What are the uses of Lialda? 

The uses of Lialda – ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s disease. 

When is the best time to take Lialda? 

You have to take this medication one to two hours before eating, on an empty stomach. 

Is Lialda safe for long-term use? 

Yes, this is a safe and effective maintenance drug, 

Does Lialda cause weight gain? 

Weight gain is not a side effect of this drug. 

How much does Lialda cost? 

You may check for the price of this medication from this page. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Lialda

Scientific Name:

Mesalamine

Other Names:

Mezavant XL

Strength(s):

1.2g

Quantities Available:

60, 120

Formulation:

ER Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Lialda (Mesalamine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Lialda (Mesalamine).