Asacol HD (Mesalamine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Asacol HD 800mg 90 $73.00 Add To Cart
Asacol HD 800mg 180 $137.00 Add To Cart
Asacol HD
Dosage: 800mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $73.00
Asacol HD
Dosage: 800mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $137.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Mesalamine Mesalamine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Mesalamine 800mg 90 $45.55 Add To Cart
Mesalamine 800mg 180 $73.00 Add To Cart
Mesalamine
Dosage: 800mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $45.55
Mesalamine
Dosage: 800mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $73.00

Description

Asacol HD 800 mg Delayed Release Tablets

The active ingredient in this medication is mesalamine, which is available as a generic option cheaper than Asacol HD prices. This medication belongs to a class of drugs known as 5-aminosalicylic acid derivatives, which influence the inflammation, cell proliferation, and metabolic functions in the digestive system.

What is Asacol HD used for?

This medication is used for the treatment of Ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease, and Inflammatory Bowel Disease.

But if you have any of the following problems, you should not use this medication:

  • A hypersensitivity to mesalamine or any non-active ingredient in this medication. Allergic reactions can be life-threatening, and you should call medical services immediately if you notice any rashes or swelling of the face or throat,
  • A sensitivity to salicylates,
  • A history of severe kidney disease or liver disease,
  • Existing gastric conditions or duodenal ulcers, or
  • Existing or recent urinary tract obstructions.

This medication is not safe for infants under 2 years of age.

The effects of Asacol HD in pregnant women haven’t been adequately studied. There is little evidence to suggest that taking this medication while pregnant can cause adverse fetal harm; however, it is still recommended that you talk to your doctor if you are pregnant or considering conceiving. It is also not fully known if the transferal of this drug to nursing infants through breast milk is particularly harmful. In any case, caution is advised.

Asacol HD Side Effects

The following are the most prevalent Asacol HD side effects:

  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • stomach pain
  • diarrhea
  • indigestion
  • gas
  • headache
  • rash
  • abnormal liver function tests

Call your doctor to report side effects if you encounter any of the following:

  • Worsening condition of Ulcerative colitis.
  • Kidney stones: blood in urine, dyspepsia, groin pain, frequent urination.
  • Fever.
  • Allergic reaction: Itching, rash, swelling of the face and throat, difficulty speaking or breathing.
  • Kidney problems: odd-colored urine, blood in urine (hematuria), changes in amount of urine, sudden weight gain, swelling, confusion.
  • Liver problems: severe dyspepsia, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, bloating, jaundice.

Dosage

It is important to be aware that ulcerative colitis rarely ever goes away entirely. Your doctor may recommend that you take this medication even after your symptoms have been alleviated entirely. Always comply with your doctor’s prescription completely. Stopping the use of this medication without your doctor’s agreeance may cause the condition to come back.

The recommended dosage for ulcerative colitis is six 800 mg tablets taken orally and divided throughout the day. This medicine is safe to use with or without meals. Always swallow the tablets whole with water, avoid ingesting any tablets that are split, damaged, crushed, or chewed.

Keep in mind that your doctor may give you a different dosage or require you to take Asacol 400 mg first to see how you respond to the drug.

Storage

Asacol HD tablet should be kept in a secure container at room temperature (15°C (59°F) to 30°C (86°F)). Tablets should be kept out of little children’s reach.

Lialda vs Asacol HD

Lialda and Asacol HD are formulated using the same active ingredient (mesalamine) and have almost identical effects.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Asacol HD

Scientific Name:

Mesalamine

Other Names:

Asacol, Mesacol

Strength(s):

800mg

Quantities Available:

90, 180

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet, Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Asacol HD (Mesalamine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Asacol HD (Mesalamine).