Nexium (Esomeprazole) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nexium 20mg 90 $45.00 Add To Cart
Nexium 40mg 84 $57.50 Add To Cart
Nexium
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $45.00
Nexium
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $57.50

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Esomeprazole Esomeprazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Esomeprazole 20mg 90 $34.60 Add To Cart
Esomeprazole 40mg 28 $26.00 Add To Cart
Esomeprazole 40mg 84 $48.00 Add To Cart
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $34.60
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $26.00
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $48.00

Nexium uses

This medication is used to treat a variety of gastrointestinal and esophageal conditions including acid reflux and ulcers.

It may be used to treat:

  • Reflux esophagitis or Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • Nonerosive Reflux Disease (NERD)
  • Stomach Ulcers
  • Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome

This medication contains the active component esomeprazole.

Mechanism

It works by reducing the amount of acid that’s produced in the stomach. This prevents reflux from occurring and heals damage caused by stomach acid. This can include healing ulcers and relieving painful symptoms such as heartburn and coughing.

Esomeprazole belongs to a class of medications called Proton Pump Inhibitors (PPI). PPIs prevent the body from secreting stomach acids. The rate of stomach acid production is slowed to a point where the symptoms of GERD and NERD are not present.

Contraindications

Don’t take this medication if you are allergic to esomeprazole or any of the ingredients used to make this medication. Call for emergency medical assistance if you notice signs of an allergic reaction, including hives, difficulty breathing, or swelling of the face or throat.

Before you take this medication, tell your doctor if you have ever had severe liver disease, lupus, osteoporosis, low magnesium, or kidney disease.

Nexium Dosages

Nexium is available in the following strengths:

  • Nexium 40mg
  • Nexium 20mg

The dosage strength for this medication depends on the type of intestinal condition it is being used to treat. Your doctor will prescribe you the lowest strength and dose appropriate for your condition unless

Do not crush, chew, or split this medication’s delayed-release tablets. Follow your doctor’s prescription closely. You will likely have to take Nexium for 4 to 8 weeks before the condition is fully treated. Take this medication at the same time each day one hour before a meal.

Nexium Side Effects

In some rare cases, the side effects of this medication can cause serious conditions. Call your doctor right away if you notice any signs of severe heartburn, lightheadedness, severe dizziness, shortness of breath, chest pain, jaw pain, extreme weight loss, severe sweating, bloody vomit or stools, painful swallowing, frequent wheezing, severe nausea, or vomiting, jaundice, extreme fatigue and muscle weakness, unusual bleeding or bruising, paresthesia, seizures, or muscle spasms.

Other side effects range from uncommon to rare, and require medical attention only if they persist or are severely painful/uncomfortable:

  • Headache
  • Diarrhea
  • Nausea
  • Flatulence
  • Decreased appetite
  • Constipation
  • Dry mouth
  • Unusual taste in the mouth
  • Abdominal pain
  • Dark urine
  • Chest or back pain
  • Acne
  • Fever

Dexilant vs Nexium vs Prilosec

Dexilant and Prilosec are two medications that are also effective treatments for GERD and related conditions. Both of these medications are as effective as this medication and cause similar side effects; however, the biggest difference is the price of these medications.

Brand Name:

Nexium

Scientific Name:

Esomeprazole

Other Names:

Esomeprazole, Neksium, Nexium, Nexpro

Strength(s):

20mg, 40mg

Quantities Available:

28, 84, 90

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet, Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Nexium (Esomeprazole). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Nexium (Esomeprazole).


Similar Products