Protonix (Pantoprazole) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Protonix 20mg 90 $85.00 Add To Cart
Protonix 40mg 90 $65.00 Add To Cart
Protonix
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $85.00
Protonix
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $65.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Pantoprazole Pantoprazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pantoprazole 20mg 90 $40.00 Add To Cart
Pantoprazole 40mg 100 $26.00 Add To Cart
Pantoprazole
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $40.00
Pantoprazole
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $26.00

Description

What is Protonix?

Protonix (generic name: pantoprazole sodium) is an oral medication indicated to treat erosive esophagitis linked with gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). It is also used to treat pathological hypersecretory conditions, including Zollinger-Ellison syndrome. It relieves symptoms, such as persistent cough, heartburn, and difficulty swallowing. Additionally, it prevents ulcers and cancer of the esophagus.

This proton pump inhibitor (PPI) works by impeding the final step in gastric acid production. It inhibits basal and stimulated gastric acid secretion, which results in an antisecretory effect that could last for up to 24 hours. This is available in Protonix 40 mg and 20 mg delayed-release tablets.

How to use Protonix

To begin, read the medication information leaflet when it comes to this product. Do not take this oral PPI if you have not yet fully understood the drug information and instructions printed in the guide. If you need further medical advice or have additional queries regarding this treatment, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this delayed-release tablet orally. This is usually prescribed once daily, with or without a meal. Swallow the tablet whole and drink a glass of water right after. Do not divide, crush, or chew this oral drug as it could affect its efficacy.

Remember to take this oral tablet regularly and exactly as directed. Establish a dosing schedule so you don’t miss a dose. If you are prescribed other antacids, especially sucralfate, take Protonix at least 30 minutes prior to avoid interaction.

Do not alter your dosing and length of treatment as it depends on your medical condition and response to the medication. Also, do not stop taking this drug abruptly as it could lead to worsening conditions.

Protonix Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Drowsiness
  • Abdominal discomfort
  • Diarrhea
  • Insomnia or sleep problems

Mostly, the side effects caused by this prescription drug are mild and temporary. If the adverse effects persist or worsen, it may be necessary to discontinue medication and immediately call your doctor or any healthcare professional. You must also report severe side effects, including:

  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Muscle spasm
  • Joint pain
  • Seizures
  • Symptoms of C. difficile (persistent diarrhea, stomach pain, blood or mucus in the stool, fever)

This is not a complete or full list of Protonix’s side effects.

Precautions when using Protonix

Before using this proton pump inhibitor, you must fully disclose your medical history with your physician, especially liver disease, kidney problems, and lupus. Some diseases and disorders may impact how your body will respond to the treatment. You must also talk about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and supplements you are taking because of the possible drug interactions.

Be watchful for severe allergic reactions. Do not take this prescription drug if you have a known allergy to pantoprazole, lansoprazole, omeprazole, and any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Immediately hold the use of this drug and seek emergency help once you notice signs of hypersensitivity such as breathing trouble, severe dizziness, swelling of the face, hives, and skin rashes.

Protonix may increase the risk of serious health conditions such as bone loss, vitamin B12 deficiency, hypomagnesemia, and lupus. Always consult your healthcare provider once you observe any untoward signs and symptoms while on this course of treatment.

Pregnant and breastfeeding moms should use this kind of medication only if clearly needed. It is still unknown whether this PPI could cause potential danger to unborn and breastfed babies.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Protonix an antacid?

This medication is not an antacid but under proton pump inhibitors (PPIs).

Does this medication cause weight gain?

Patients taking this drug reported weight changes while taking it.

Can this medication help with nausea?

Nausea is just one of the most common side effects of Protonix.

Is Protonix OTC medication?

No, you need a valid prescription coming from your doctor to purchase this drug.

How much does this medication cost?

The prices of this medication are listed on this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Protonix

Scientific Name:

Pantoprazole

Other Names:

Pantpas, Somac, Pantosec, Pantoprazole

Strength(s):

40mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet, Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Protonix (Pantoprazole). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Protonix (Pantoprazole).