Aciphex (Rabeprazole) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Aciphex 10mg 28 $37.00 Add To Cart
Aciphex 10mg 84 $72.00 Add To Cart
Aciphex 20mg 90 $52.00 Add To Cart
Aciphex
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $37.00
Aciphex
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $72.00
Aciphex
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $52.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Rabeprazole Rabeprazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rabeprazole 10mg 100 $92.00 Add To Cart
Rabeprazole 20mg 90 $121.50 Add To Cart
Rabeprazole
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $92.00
Rabeprazole
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $121.50

Description

What is Aciphex?

Aciphex is a medication that’s used to treat and heal Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Zollinger-Ellison Disease, and heal ulcers. The use of Aciphex can heal GERD, treat GERD symptoms, and heal ulcers in 4-8 weeks of treatment. It can also be used as a long-term treatment for symptomatic Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome.

GERD is a form of acid reflux in which stomach acid is involuntarily forced into the esophagus, which causes damage and can be painful. The delayed-release tablet allows the active ingredient in rabeprazole, to be absorbed into the body in the intestines rather than in the stomach, where the symptoms of GERD would possibly interfere with the functionality of the drug.

Aciphex Dosage

Always follow your doctors’ instructions on how to take your medication. You should never take more of Aciphex than you are prescribed.

The delayed-release tablets must be swallowed with water, and their effects will take several hours to take place. Do not chew, crush, or split the tablet, or else the medicinal effects may not take place. It is possible to take this medication with or without food.

The dosage varies from person to person with this medication. Factors such as the strength of the medication, the condition being treated, age, and weight can all affect the amount of medicine needed. It is vital to talk to your doctor so that he/she may give you a prescription that is specific to your circumstances.

Who should not use Aciphex medication

Drug interactions with other medications can lead to serious problems. Talk to your doctor about the various risks and rewards associated with using Aciphex while taking a PPI Medication.

Do not take this medication if you have a hypersensitivity to Rabeprazole or any similar drug including lansoprazole and omeprazole. Watch for signs of a life-threatening allergic reaction, including rashes, swelling of the throat or face, and difficulty breathing or talking.

If you have a history of liver disease, lupus, kidney problems, or vitamin B-12 deficiencies, you should talk to your doctor to see if this medication is safe for you to use.

Side effects

The most common side effects include headache, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation, stomach pain, sore throat, weight gain, and gas. Report side effects to your doctor only if they are severe for you or if they do not subside.

  • This medication can have dangerous side effects that require medical attention. In the event of any of these symptoms, you should consult your physician:
  • Dizziness
  • Heart palpitations
  • Irregular heart beat
  • Jitteriness
  • Tremors
  • Joint pain
  • Cramps
  • Muscle weakness
  • Muscle spasms
  • Spasming voice box

Intestinal Infections: Aciphex can lead to the risk of a bacterial infection in the intestines. Call your doctor if you have severe diarrhea, stomach pain, and fever.

Bone fractures: There is an increased risk of bone fractures for those using this medication with a PPI (Proton Pump Inhibitor) medication. Discuss the risks with your doctor if you’ve been taking a PPI for more than a year.

Aciphex vs Nexium

Nexium is a medication for the treatment of various stomach conditions including GERD, Zollinger-Ellison Disease, and Peptic Ulcer Disease. Nexium also comes in the form of a delayed-release pill like Aciphex. The symptoms of Nexium are similar to those Aciphex but the latter should not be used long-term. The cost of Aciphex is often cheaper, and it takes several weeks to have full effect.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Aciphex

Scientific Name:

Rabeprazole

Other Names:

Rabeprazole, Pariet, Parit

Strength(s):

10mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

100, 28, 84, 90

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated), Tablet, Delayed Release Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Aciphex (Rabeprazole). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Aciphex (Rabeprazole).