Zonegran (Zonisamide) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Zonisamide Zonisamide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Zonisamide 25mg 100 $30.00 Add To Cart
Zonisamide 50mg 100 $55.00 Add To Cart
Zonisamide 100mg 100 $56.00 Add To Cart
Zonisamide
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $30.00
Zonisamide
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $55.00
Zonisamide
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $56.00

Description

What is Zonegran used for? 

This medication, with the generic name zonisamide, is an oral medication used as an adjunct therapy to the treatment of partial seizures among patients with epilepsy. It is prescribed to control and prevent episodes of seizures in adults and teenagers ages 16 and above. 

This anticonvulsant works by binding to sodium channels and voltage-sensitive calcium channels in the system. It then suppresses neuronal depolarization and hyper synchronization, which contributes to its anticonvulsant activity. This is available in Zonegran 100 mg, 50 mg, and 25 mg capsule forms. 

How to use Zonegran 

To start, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this drug. Do not take this oral anticonvulsant unless you have fully understood all information printed in the guide. If you have queries about using this drug or need further medical advice, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Take the capsule orally. It is okay to take it with or without food unless directed by your doctor. Swallow the capsule whole and drink plenty of fluids afterward to prevent kidney stone formation. This is usually prescribed once or twice daily. 

Remember to take Zonegran regularly. It will work best when the amount of medication in the body is kept at a constant level. Make a dosing schedule so as not to miss your dose. Comply with the doctor’s instructions at all times. Do not alter your Zonegran dosage or abruptly stop taking this medication as it could lead to worsening conditions. 

Side effects 

Common side effects: 

  • Drowsiness 
  • Dizziness 
  • Lightheadedness 
  • Headache 
  • Nausea 
  • Fatigue 
  • Insomnia or trouble sleeping 
  • Lack of coordination 
  • Loss of appetite 
  • Diarrhea 
  • Blurred vision 
  • Double vision 

For the most part, the Zonegran side effects in adults brought about by this anticonvulsant are mild and will disappear even without intervention. However, call your doctor or any healthcare professional if the adverse effects get worse or take longer to resolve. You must also look out for severe side effects, including: 

  • Mental or mood problems 
  • Decreased sweating 
  • Speech problems 
  • Sudden abdominal pain 
  • Painful urination 
  • Bleeding 
  • Eye pain 
  • Change in urine output 
  • Symptoms of metabolic acidosis (bone pain, irregular heartbeat, severe drowsiness) 
  • Depression or suicidal thoughts 

This is not a full or complete list of Zonegran side effects. 

Precautions  

Before taking this oral anticonvulsant, you must fully disclose your medical history to your physician, especially lung or breathing problems, metabolic imbalance, long-term diarrhea, kidney disease, liver disease, or mental problems. Certain medical conditions or disorders may impact how you will respond to Zonegran. You also have to talk about all the prescription drugs and nonprescription drugs you are taking as they may have drug interactions with zonisamide. 

Be watchful for any signs of an allergic reaction while on this treatment. Avoid taking Zonegran if you have a known allergy to zonisamide or any inactive ingredients each capsule may contain. Signs of hypersensitivity are breathing difficulty, swelling of the face, skin rash, hives, and severe dizziness. Discontinue medication and seek emergency help when this occurs. 

Among the adverse reactions of this drug are drowsiness, dizziness, lightheadedness, and visual changes. Practice extreme caution when driving, using machinery, or doing any activities that require clear vision and alertness. Avoid alcoholic beverages or any substances that may trigger or worsen the side effects. 

You are more likely to suffer from heatstroke when taking this medication because of decreased sweating. To prevent this, avoid hot tubs, saunas, and doing strenuous activities in hot weather. Wear light clothes and stay hydrated, as well. 

Zonegran may cause depression and could lead to suicidal tendencies. Be watchful for the warning signs of suicide and report it right away. Signs of suicide are talking about dying, changes in behavior, hopelessness, and changes in sleeping patterns. 

Note that this anticonvulsant could cause harm to pregnant women. It could result in possible congenital anomalies. This is also known to pass into the breastmilk. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Can I use this medication for migraine? 

Physicians use this medication to manage migraines. 

Are Zonegran and Topamax the same? 

These are both anticonvulsants. Topamax vs Zonegran – weight loss is a side effect of both drugs. 

Could this medication cause weight loss? 

Zonegran & weight loss are correlated. This medication could cause weight loss. 

Does this medication cause hair loss? 

There is no direct correlation between Zonegran & hair loss.

Can I purchase this medication online? 

Yes, you can buy Zonegran online just as long as you have a valid prescription. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Zonegran

Scientific Name:

Zonisamide

Other Names:

Zonisep

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Zonegran (Zonisamide). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Zonegran (Zonisamide).