Buy Xeljanz

Tofacitinib

Formulation : Tablet
Dosage : 5mg
Quantity : 56
Prescription Prescription Required
(All Prices in USD)

Description

What is Xeljanz?

Xeljanz, with the generic name tofacitinib, is an oral medication indicated to treat rheumatoid arthritis and psoriatic arthritis among adult patients who have an intolerance or inadequate response to methotrexate or other disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARDs). Additionally, it is used to treat adults with moderate to severe ulcerative colitis.

This Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor works by preventing the system from responding to cytokine signals. This cytokine signaling is responsible for tissue inflammation and joint damage. It stimulates the recruitment and activation of certain immune cells through the Janus kinase signaling pathway. There are 10 mg and 5 mg tablets available.

How to use Xeljanz

To get started, read the medication information leaflet provided with this product. If you have not fully understood the drug information and instructions that come with this product, do not take this oral drug yet. For further medical advice or queries regarding this treatment, you may ask our doctor or pharmacist.

Take this tablet orally. This is usually prescribed once or twice daily, with or without a meal or as directed by your physician. Swallow it whole and drink a glass of fluid right after. It is not recommended to split, crush, or chew Xeljanz.

Remember to take Xeljanz regularly and exactly as directed. Plan your dosing schedule to avoid missing a dose. Do not alter your Xeljanz dosage and length of treatment as they will depend on medical condition, response to treatment, laboratory results, and other medications you are taking. Increasing your dose or taking this drug more often than recommended will not improve your condition but cause a higher risk of side effects.

Xeljanz Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Diarrhea
  • Stuffy nose
  • Throat irritation

In most cases, the side effects caused by this JAK inhibitor are mild and will resolve even without medical intervention. If the adverse reactions persist or worsen, you should discontinue medication and immediately call your doctor or any healthcare professionals. You should also report any severe adverse effects, like:

  • Unusual tiredness or fatigue
  • Fast heartbeat
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Shortness of breath
  • Persistent cough
  • Night sweats
  • Painful urination
  • Warm and painful skin
  • Signs of liver problems (persistent vomiting, dark urine, yellowish eyes and skin)
  • Signs of infection (fever, chills, persistent sore throats)

This is not a full or complete list of Xeljanz’s side effects.

Precautions when using Xeljanz

Before taking this oral drug, ensure to disclose your entire medical history to your physician, including blood or bone marrow disorders, gastrointestinal disorders, liver problems, kidney problems or kidney transplants, infections, cancers, heart disease, lung disease, stroke, and blood clots. Some diseases or disorders may directly affect how you will respond to treatment. You should also talk about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, supplements, and herbal products you are taking, for they may have drug interactions with tofacitinib.

Always be watchful for an allergic reaction. Do not take this oral drug if you have a known allergy to tofacitinib or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Signs of hypersensitivity are breathing trouble, itchiness, swelling of the face, skin rashes, and severe dizziness. Once you observe this, seek emergency medical help at once.

You are more likely to harbor infection, or any current infection could get worse while on this drug. Practice good hygiene all the time and avoid contact with people who have or may have an infection. You must also avoid getting vaccinated and keep your distance from people who recently received live-attenuated vaccines.

There are still no definitive studies to tell whether this JAK inhibitor could cause potential danger to pregnant and breastfeeding moms and their babies. Therefore, use this oral medication only when clearly needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Xeljanz a biologic DMARDs?

This drug is a non-biologic DMARDs. There are no living cells in it.

Is this medication safe for rheumatoid arthritis?

Studies on Xeljanz & rheumatoid arthritis show that this is a safe treatment for moderate to severe rheumatoid arthritis.

Do doctors prescribe Xeljanz for alopecia?

Although it has been observed that this drug helps with hair loss, alopecia is still not among its approved indications.

Is this medication effective for ulcerative colitis?

Several clinical trials on Xeljanz & ulcerative colitis have proven that this drug is highly effective.

Could this medication suppress the immune system?

Yes, this drug could reduce the activity of the immune system.

If you have any questions regarding medication or basic inquiries about MapleLeafMeds.com be sure to contact us in writing. Or, if you need to speak to a live representative you can call our toll free number at 1-800-998-4016, Monday to Friday, 6 am to 6 pm, and Saturdays from 7 am to 4 pm.

Maple Leaf Medications is accredited by the Canadian International Pharmacy Association (CIPA). We partner with licensed pharmacies in Canada and other countries to provide you with medication choices and affordable drug prices.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Xeljanz

Scientific Name:

Tofacitinib

Other Names:

Xeljanz, Jaknat

Strength(s):

5mg

Quantities Available:

56, 60

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Xeljanz (Tofacitinib). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Xeljanz (Tofacitinib).