Buy Trivastal

Trivastal

Formulation : Sustained Release Tablet
Dosage : 50mg
Quantity : 60
Prescription Prescription Required
(All Prices in USD)

Description

What is Trivastal used for? 

Trivastal, with the generic name piribedil, is an oral medication used to manage Parkinson’s disease and other neurological disorders related to aging. This is also prescribed to treat depression. It can be given alone or together with other drugs.

This is available in Trivastal 50 mg sustained-release tablets.

How does Trivastal work? 

This dopaminergic agonist primarily works by stimulating dopamine receptors and the cerebral dopaminergic pathways. It directly but selectively stimulates the nigrostriatal pathway D1, the postsynaptic D2 receptor, and the limbic pathway D3 receptor.

How to take Trivastal? 

To start, read the medication leaflet that comes with this prescription medication. Do not use this type of drug if you have not yet fully understood all the drug information and precautions written in the guide. If you have inquiries regarding this medicine or need additional medical advice, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take the tablet orally. This is usually prescribed once to three times a day or as directed by the doctor. You must take this drug with your meal. Swallow the entire capsule and drink a glass of water afterward. Cutting or chewing this medication may alter its efficacy.

Remember to use this medication exactly as prescribed. Do not alter your dosing or frequency as it is based on your overall medical condition and response to the medication. In addition, you must not stop using this drug abruptly unless advised.

Side Effects of Trivastal 

-Dizziness 

-Headache 

-Drowsiness 

-Nausea 

-Vomiting 

-Gas 

Mostly, the adverse effects caused by this prescription medication are mild and will go away after a few days. However, if you do not see any improvement or it worsens, stop using this oral drug and talk to your doctor or healthcare professional. You should also report severe side effects, including: 

-Restlessness 

-Confusion 

-Mental or mood changes 

-Severe dizziness 

-Fainting 

-Seizure 

-Severe abdominal pain 

-Chest pain 

-Dark urine 

-Swelling 

-Yellowish eyes and skin 

This is not a full or complete list of Trivastal side effects.

Precautions when using Trivastal 

Before you begin using this oral prescription drug, you must disclose your full medical history to your physician, including hypotension, cardiovascular diseases, liver disease, kidney disease, and mental or mood disorders. There are certain diseases or disorders that can significantly affect the way your body responds to the medication. Furthermore, if you take prescription, nonprescription, herbal, or supplement medications, you should discuss them with your physician because possible interactions may occur.

Look out for all the allergic reactions while on this oral medication. Avoid using this prescription drug if you have a known allergy to piribedil or any inactive ingredients the Trivastal tablet may contain. Discontinue the medication and alert your local medical emergency line once you experience signs of severe hypersensitivities, such as breathing difficulty, severe dizziness, swelling of the face and neck, hives/itchiness, and skin rashes.

Among the adverse effects of this non-ergot dopamine agonist are dizziness and drowsiness. Limit or avoid alcoholic beverages or any substances that could worsen these side effects. You should also practice safety caution when using machinery, driving, or doing any activities that require alertness.

Due to the unknown risks to unborn and breastfed babies, pregnant and nursing women should only use this drug if it is absolutely necessary. It is always important to keep in mind that potential benefits must outweigh potential risks.

How much does Trivastal cost in Canada? 

This sustained-release tablet is affordable when you buy this medication from our pharmacy.  

Maple Leaf Meds offers prescription medications at the lowest price. You may check the full list of prices on this page.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Trivastal effective for Parkinson’s disease? 

Parkinson’s disease or PD is the primary Trivastal indication. It can control and help manage symptoms of Parkinson’s and other neurological disorders among the elderly.

Does Trivastal make you happy? 

Trivastal can help manage mood swings and can improve feelings of well-being. This is why this medication is also used to treat depression and other mood disorders.

Can I drink alcohol while taking Trivastal? 

Consuming alcoholic beverages can increase the sedative effect of this medication. It can also worsen certain adverse reactions. Usually, patients are advised to avoid drinking while on this treatment.

Does Trivastal cause constipation? 

Constipation is not among the common side effects of this prescription drug. However, Parkinson’s disease may cause constipation and other gastrointestinal issues.

Can Trivastal affect blood pressure? 

Taking piribedil can cause orthostatic hypotension. Remember to stand up slowly when rising from a sitting or lying position.

Can I buy Trivastal over the counter? 

This product is only available in drug stores and online pharmacies on prescription. You cannot purchase this drug without a valid prescription from your doctor. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Trivastal

Scientific Name:

Piribedil

Other Names:

Trivastal Retard

Strength(s):

50mg

Quantities Available:

60

Formulation:

Sustained Release Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Trivastal (Piribedil). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Trivastal (Piribedil).