Tri-Luma Cream (Fluocinolone/Hydroquinone/Tretinoin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tri-Luma Cream 0.01/4/0.5% 30g $223.00 Add To Cart
Tri-Luma Cream 0.01/4/0.5% 60g $435.00 Add To Cart
Tri-Luma Cream
Dosage: 0.01/4/0.5%
Quantity: 30g
Price: $223.00
Tri-Luma Cream
Dosage: 0.01/4/0.5%
Quantity: 60g
Price: $435.00

What is Tri-Luma Cream used for? 

Tri-Luma Cream, with the generic name fluocinolone acetonide, hydroquinone, & tretinoin, is a topical medication indicated as a short-term treatment of moderate-severe melasma of the face. Melasma is a skin condition wherein dark, patchy areas appear on the face. For this medication to work, sun avoidance and sunscreen application are recommended. 

This is available in Tri-Luma Cream 0.01%, 4%, and 0.05%, 

How does Tri-Luma work? 

This prescription cream is a combination of corticosteroid, melanin synthesis inhibitor, and retinoid. Its three active ingredients have different actions. Fluocinolone acetonide works by stabilizing leucocyte lysosomal membranes to decrease inflammation. Hydroquinone inhibits the melanocyte metabolic processes that produce melanin. Lastly, tretinoin acts as a follicular epithelium irritant. 

How to use Tri-Luma Cream 

To initiate, read the Tri-luma Cream information leaflet that comes with this product. Do not use any topical drug without fully understanding the warnings and all drug information printed in the manual. If you need more medical advice regarding your skin condition or have queries on how to use this cream properly, you can ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

This medication is only meant to be applied to the skin. First, apply a small amount of cream to your skin. Monitor the area for 24 hours for any adverse reactions like itching, redness, puffiness, and blisters. If these reactions occur, do not use the medication and contact your healthcare provider. 

Once you are ready to use this topical drug, wash your face and neck with a mild facial cleanser. Rinse and pat the skin dry. Then, apply Tri-Luma Cream to the affected areas. Cover around ½ inch of the surrounding areas as well. Rub it onto the skin gently.  

Remember to Tri-luma cream regularly to achieve the best results. It is best to apply this drug at bedtime. Keep using this medication until prescribed. Note that it may take a month before you notice significant improvements in your skin. 

Tri-Luma Cream Side Effects 

Common side effects: 

-Dryness 

-Redness 

-Stinging 

-Tingling 

-Mild burning 

-Mild itching 

-Acne 

In most cases, the side effects brought by this medication are mild and will go away after a while. However, if the adverse reactions do not resolve or become worse, you must hold the medication and call your doctor or any healthcare professional. Also, report severe side effects, including: 

-Blistering 

-Shedding 

-Skin cracking 

-Spider veins or telangiectasia 

-Folliculitis or hair bumps 

-Blue-black discoloration of the skin 

-Numbness of the extremities 

-Increased pain or touch sensitivity 

-Unusual or extreme fatigue 

-Headache 

-Weight loss 

-Swelling 

-Increased thirst and urination 

-Vision problems 

This is not a full or complete list of the side effects of Tri-Luma Cream. 

Precautions when using Tri-Luma Cream 

Before starting to use this prescription drug, you must disclose your complete medical history to your physician, including any history of asthma, psoriasis, eczema, and open sores or breaks in the skin. Certain conditions may greatly impact how you will respond to the medication. Additionally, you must discuss all prescription medications, nonprescription medications, herbal products, and supplements you are using because of the possible drug interactions with this medication.  

If you are receiving this treatment, keep an eye out for any allergic reactions. Avoid using this prescription medication if you have a known allergy to fluocinolone, hydroquinone, tretinoin, vitamin A, other retinoids, or any inactive ingredients it may contain. Immediately discontinue medication and seek emergency help once you notice signs of hypersensitivity, such as skin rashes, itchiness, swelling, severe dizziness, and breathing difficulty. 

This prescription drug may make you more sensitive to the sun and may cause skin blisters and sunburn. To avoid this, limit your sun exposure. Further, you should always apply sunblock cream (at least SPF 30) and wear protective clothing when going outdoors. 

Pregnant moms should avoid this cream because of the possible harm that it may cause to unborn babies. On the other hand, it is not known whether this drug can pass into breast milk. Use this cream only if clearly needed. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is it effective to use Tri-Luma Cream for melasma? 

Controlled clinical trials have proven that this medication is safe and effective for melasma. 

Can I use Tri-Luma for hyperpigmentation? 

This medication works for hyperpigmentation. 

How long does it take for Tri-Luma cream to work? 

It may take 4 weeks before you notice improvements from this medication. 

Does Tri-Luma need to be refrigerated? 

Yes, you should store this cream in the refrigerator. Avoid freezing. 

Can I purchase Tri-Luma without a prescription from the doctor? 

No, this is not an OTC medication. 

 

Brand Name:

Tri-Luma Cream

Scientific Name:

Fluocinolone/Hydroquinone/Tretinoin

Other Names:

Tri Luma Cream

Strength(s):

0.01/4/0.5%

Quantities Available:

30g, 60g

Formulation:

Cream

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Tri-Luma Cream (Fluocinolone/Hydroquinone/Tretinoin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Tri-Luma Cream (Fluocinolone/Hydroquinone/Tretinoin).