Linzess (Linaclotide) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Linzess 72mcg 30 $147.00 Add To Cart
Linzess 72mcg 90 $410.00 Add To Cart
Linzess 145mcg 30 $147.00 Add To Cart
Linzess 145mcg 90 $410.00 Add To Cart
Linzess 290mcg 28 $118.00 Add To Cart
Linzess 290mcg 56 $226.00 Add To Cart
Linzess 290mcg 84 $335.00 Add To Cart
Linzess
Dosage: 72mcg
Quantity: 30
Price: $147.00
Linzess
Dosage: 72mcg
Quantity: 90
Price: $410.00
Linzess
Dosage: 145mcg
Quantity: 30
Price: $147.00
Linzess
Dosage: 145mcg
Quantity: 90
Price: $410.00
Linzess
Dosage: 290mcg
Quantity: 28
Price: $118.00
Linzess
Dosage: 290mcg
Quantity: 56
Price: $226.00
Linzess
Dosage: 290mcg
Quantity: 84
Price: $335.00

Description

What is Linzess? 

Linzess, with the generic name linaclotide, is an oral medication indicated to treat irritable bowel syndrome with constipation (IBS-C) and chronic idiopathic constipation (CIC). It may improve the texture of the stool and address symptoms such as abdominal discomfort, bloating, straining, and feelings of incomplete bowel movement. 

This guanylate cyclase-C agonist works by increasing the intracellular and extracellular levels of cyclic guanosine monophosphate (cGMP). It then accelerates gastrointestinal transit and decreases intestinal pain. This is available in Linzess 290 mcg, 145 mcg, and 72 mcg capsules. 

How to use Linzess 

To start, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this drug. Do not take this oral medication unless you have completely understood all information and instructions in the guide. If you need further medical advice or have questions about Linzess uses, consult your pharmacist or physician. 

Take this medication orally and with an empty stomach. This is usually taken once daily, thirty minutes before your first meal of the day. Swallow the capsule whole and take it with a glass of water, do not split or chew the medication. If you cannot swallow the capsule or have to take it through a feeding tube, ask a healthcare professional for detailed instructions. 

Remember to take this medication regularly and with a dosing schedule to achieve full benefits. Take it exactly as prescribed. Do not alter the prescribed dose or stop taking it abruptly to avoid worsening conditions. Your Linzess dosage will depend on your medical condition and response to treatment. 

Side effects

Common side effects of Linzess: 

  • Headache 
  • Bloating 
  • Flatulence or gas 
  • Abdominal discomfort 
  • Diarrhea 
  • Heartburn 

Most of the listed adverse effects are mild and disappear in a few days, even without medical intervention. However, if these side effects worsen, seek immediate help or call your doctor. You also have to report signs of severe side effects such as: 

  • Severe diarrhea 
  • Severe abdominal pain 
  • Persistent vomiting 

This is not a full or complete list of Linzess side effects. 

Precautions

Before starting to use this oral drug, disclose your full medical history to your physician, especially any history of stomach or intestinal blockage. Some medical conditions may directly affect how your body will respond to this drug. In addition, talk about all the medications and supplements you are taking as they may have drug interactions with linaclotide. 

It is vital to watch out for allergic reactions while on this treatment. Avoid this drug if you have a known allergy to linaclotide or any inactive ingredients each capsule may contain. Signs of hypersensitivity response are difficulty breathing, swelling of the face and neck, skin rashes, severe dizziness, and hives. If this occurs, discontinue medication and alert your local emergency line. 

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, use this medication only if extremely needed and with special precautions. Remember that the potential benefits should always outweigh the potential risks. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Do doctors prescribe this medication to children? 

This drug is not recommended for those under the age of 18.  

Can I use this medication for constipation? 

This drug is indicated for IBS with constipation and chronic idiopathic constipation. 

Does this medication cause weight changes? 

Among the side effects of Linzess – weight loss or weight gain. 

How much does this medication cost? 

You can check the price of this medication from this page. 

Is Linzess a prescription medication? 

You need a prescription to purchase this medication.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Linzess

Scientific Name:

Linaclotide

Other Names:

Constella

Strength(s):

290mcg, 145mcg, 72mcg

Quantities Available:

28, 56, 84, 90, 30

Formulation:

Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Linzess (Linaclotide). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Linzess (Linaclotide).