Lidoderm Patch (Lidocaine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Patch
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lidoderm Patch 5% 30 $143.10 Add To Cart
Lidoderm Patch 5% 90 $392.00 Add To Cart
Lidoderm Patch
Dosage: 5%
Quantity: 30
Price: $143.10
Lidoderm Patch
Dosage: 5%
Quantity: 90
Price: $392.00

Description

What is Lidoderm Patch? 

Lidoderm Patch, with the generic name lidocaine, is an adhesive transdermal patch used to relieve pain associated with postherpetic neuralgia. It also reduces itching and pain due to skin conditions like scrapes, insect bites, and minor skin irritation. 

This topical anesthetic acts by reducing the flow of sodium into and out of the nerves, therefore reducing nerve signal initiation and transmission. It then causes temporary loss of sensation or feeling to the area where it is applied. Lidoderm Patch is available in Lidoderm Patch 5% (700mg/patch). 

How to use Lidoderm Patch 

To initiate, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this drug. Do not use this patch unless you have fully understood all the information and instructions in the guide. If you need further medical assistance or have queries on Lidoderm Patch uses, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

The patch should only be applied if the area of the skin is normal and intact. Never apply it if the skin is injured or irritated. Follow the recommendations of your physician. Your dose will be determined by your medical condition and response to treatment. 

To use this product, remove the protective liner of the patch. Apply it to the area that is most painful or itchy. Make sure that the area is dry because it will not stick on a wet site. Remember that you should not apply more than three patches a day and never leave the patch longer than prescribed.  

Wash your hands thoroughly right after applying Lidoderm Patch, and avoid getting it into your eyes, nose, or mouth. If you are done with the adhesive patch, dispose of it properly where it could not be picked up by children or pets. Used patches still contain active ingredients. 

 

Side effects  

Common side effects of Lidoderm Patch: 

  • Mild irritation on the area 
  • Numbness 
  • Redness 
  • Swelling 
  • Change in skin color 

In most cases, the side effects of Lidoderm Patch only last for a few minutes or hours. If the adverse reactions get worse or if you encounter serious adverse effects, call your doctor or any healthcare provider. Severe side effects are: 

  • Severe burning or stinging 
  • Unusual sensation 
  • Sudden dizziness 
  • Drowsiness 
  • Confusion 
  • Blurred vision 
  • Ringing in the ears 

This is not a complete or full list of Lidoderm Patch side effects. 

Precautions  

Before using this adhesive patch, talk to your doctor about your entire medical history, particularly your history of methemoglobinemia and liver disease. Some medical conditions may impact how your body will respond to this treatment. In addition, tell your doctor about the other prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, or supplements you are taking as they may interact with lidocaine. 

Look out for signs of allergy when using this patch. Do not use Lidoderm Patch if you have a known allergy to lidocaine, local anesthetics, or any inactive ingredients it may contain. Discontinue using this patch and get emergency help when you develop skin rash, swelling, hives, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. 

Once the patch has been applied, avoid direct heat sources, including sun exposure, electric blankets, sauna, and heat lamps. The heat could stimulate the release of the medication into the body, increasing the possibility of side effects. 

Women who are pregnant, trying to be pregnant, or breastfeeding must use Lidoderm Patch only if clearly necessary and with special precautions. Lidocaine patches are known to pass into the breastmilk.   

Frequently Asked Questions 

Can children use this Patch? 

This adhesive patch can be used by children 3 years old and above if extremely necessary. 

Can I cut this Patch into a smaller one? 

If you only need a small patch, you can cut the regular patch before removing the protective liner. 

How long could a Lidoderm Patch last? 

Each patch could last for 8 to 12 hours. 

How much does this Patch cost? 

You can check for the price of this medication from this page, 

Is Lidoderm Patch an OTC med? 

This medicine must be purchased with a prescription. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Lidoderm Patch

Scientific Name:

Lidocaine

Other Names:

Versatis Medicated Plasters

Strength(s):

5%

Quantities Available:

30, 90

Formulation:

Patch

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Lidoderm Patch (Lidocaine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Lidoderm Patch (Lidocaine).