Invega (Paliperidone) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Invega 3mg 28 $135.00 Add To Cart
Invega 3mg 84 $374.75 Add To Cart
Invega 6mg 28 $318.00 Add To Cart
Invega 9mg 28 $90.00 Add To Cart
Invega
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $135.00
Invega
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $374.75
Invega
Dosage: 6mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $318.00
Invega
Dosage: 9mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $90.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Paliperidone Paliperidone

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Paliperidone ER 3mg 100 $167.00 Add To Cart
Paliperidone ER
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $167.00

Description

What Is Invega Used For?

This medication is used for the treatment of schizophrenia and schizoaffective disorders in adults. Schizoaffective disorders are characterized by the prominent manifestation of schizophrenic behaviors along with symptoms of a mood disorder, including depression, bipolar disorder, or mania.

Precautions

If you have had a past medical condition, it may affect how you should take Invega. Always talk to your doctor about your medical history, especially if you have/had liver or kidney diseases, seizures, Parkinson’s disease, dementia, cataracts or glaucoma, diabetes, high cholesterol, or heart failure/disease.

Dizziness is a common side effects with this medication, especially for those who use depressants such as alcohol or marijuana. Until you are sure of how this medication affects you, do not operate heavy machinery, drive, or participate in any other task that requires your full alertness to keep you or others safe.

This medication can affect your body’s heat regulation by inhibiting the sweat response in the nervous system. With the absence of sweat, your body may not be able to cool itself down properly. Overheating can cause heat stroke, and you should avoid putting yourself in situations where you can become overheated, such as lingering in hot weather.

If you have a hypersensitivity to this drug, or any other medication, you should notify your doctor or pharmacist before taking this drug. Watch for signs of allergic reactions, including angioedema, rashes, shortness of breath, and swelling of the face or throat.

This medication may interact strongly with some medications. Ask your doctor about Invega drug interactions before using it if you are currently taking or have recently taken any other medicine.

Children under the age of 12 should not use this medication.

Invega Side Effects

In many cases, Invega causes side effects that are mild, or do not require any medical attention. Contact your doctor if the following side effects do not go away or if they are severely bothersome:

  • Drowsiness
  • Anxiety
  • Muscle stiffness
  • Weight gain
  • Upset stomach
  • Constipation
  • Nasal congestion
  • Sore throat

Invega may cause serious side effects that require medical attention, including:

  • Fever
  • Chill
  • Mouth sores
  • Skin sores
  • Increased thirst and/or hunger
  • Frequent urination
  • Strange breath odor
  • Stiff muscles
  • High fever
  • Tremors or shakes
  • Shaking in your arms or legs
  • Uncontrolled muscle movements, especially facial muscle ticks (chewing, lip-smacking, frowning, tongue movement, blinking or eye movement
  • Unusual uncontrollable muscle actions
  • Fast or pounding heartbeats
  • Fluttering in your chest
  • Heart palpitations
  • Difficulty breathing
  • Dizziness
  • Fainting spells
  • Enlargement of the breasts (both in men and women)
  • Nipple discharge
  • Menstrual changes
  • Impotence
  • Persisting or painful erection

Symptoms of any of the above should be reported to your physician promptly.  Invega may cause side effects that are not listed.

Invega Dosage

Invega medication comes in the form of an extended-release tablet. These tablets take longer to absorb into the body, and are sometimes absorbed in the intestines rather than stomach lining. Extended-release tablets have longer lasting effects than normal tablets or capsules. The following strengths are available:

  • Invega 3 mg
  • Invega 6 mg  
  • Invega 9 mg

The standard dose is one 6 mg tablet taken at the same time each morning. The dose is usually increased in increments of 3 mg until the maximum dosage of 12 mg per day is reached or until the individual reaction to the medication is no longer desirable.

It’s important that you always follow your doctors dosing instructions, as their prescription is made specifically for you and may deviate from the standard dose to address your body’s unique needs.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Invega

Scientific Name:

Paliperidone, Paliperidone ER

Other Names:

Invega, Palip XR

Strength(s):

3mg, 6mg, 9mg

Quantities Available:

28, 100, 84

Formulation:

ER Tablet, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Invega (Paliperidone). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Invega (Paliperidone).