Inspra (Eplerenone) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Inspra 25mg 84 $345.00 Add To Cart
Inspra 50mg 90 $220.00 Add To Cart
Inspra
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $345.00
Inspra
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $220.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Eplerenone Eplerenone

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Eplerenone 25mg 90 $105.00 Add To Cart
Eplerenone 50mg 100 $130.00 Add To Cart
Eplerenone
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $105.00
Eplerenone
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $130.00

Description

What is Inspra used for? 

Inspra, with the generic name eplerenone, is an oral medication indicated to improve the survival rate of stable patients who have left ventricular (LV) systolic dysfunction and congestive heart failure (CHF) following an acute myocardial infarction (MI). It is also being used to treat high blood pressure or hypertension. By lowering blood pressure, the risk of fatal and nonfatal cardiovascular events can be reduced. Strokes and myocardial infarction can also be prevented. 

This is available in Inspra 25 mg and 50 mg tablet forms. 

How does Inspra work? 

This aldosterone antagonist works by binding to the mineralocorticoid receptor and blocking the binding of a component of the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system called aldosterone. Aldosterone then binds to mineralocorticoid receptors in both nonepithelial and epithelial tissues, which increases the blood pressure through the induction of sodium reabsorption and other possible mechanisms. This medication produces an elevated level of plasma renin and serum aldosterone, which is consistent with the inhibition of the negative feedback mechanism on aldosterone. 

How to use 

To start, read the Inspra information leaflet that comes with this prescription medication. Do not use this type of drug if you have not yet fully understood all drug information and precautions written in the guide. If you have inquiries regarding Inspra medication or need additional medical advice, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Take this tablet orally. This is usually prescribed once or twice daily or as directed by your doctor. This drug could be taken with or without a meal. Swallow the tablet and drink water right after. If you need to cut the tablets, ask for assistance from a pharmacist. 

Remember to take this oral medication regularly and exactly as prescribed. You should make a dosing schedule to avoid missing your doses. Do not alter your dosage or frequency as it is based on your overall medical condition and response to the medication. In addition, you must not stop taking this drug abruptly to avoid worsening conditions. 

Side Effects of Inspra 

Common side effects: 

-Nausea 

-Headache 

-Dizziness 

-Abdominal pain 

-Diarrhea 

-Breast tenderness 

For the most part, the side effects caused by this prescription medication are mild and will go away after a few days. However, if the adverse reactions do not improve or become worse, you should hold this oral drug and talk to your doctor or any healthcare professional. You should also report severe side effects, including: 

-Symptoms of high potassium level in the blood or hyperkalemia (muscle weakness, slow and irregular heartbeat) 

-Unusual vaginal bleeding 

-Enlarged or sore breasts in males 

This is not a full or complete list of Inspra side effects. 

Precautions when using Inspra 

Before you begin using this oral drug, you must disclose your full medical history to your physician, including any history of hyperkalemia, diabetes, and kidney disease. Certain diseases or disorders may significantly affect how your body will respond to the medication. Moreover, you should discuss all prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, supplements, and herbal products you are taking because of possible drug interactions. 

While taking this therapy, keep an eye out for an allergic response. Avoid taking this prescription drug if you have a known allergy to eplerenone or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Discontinue the medication and alert your local medical emergency line once you experience signs of severe hypersensitivities, such as breathing difficulty, severe dizziness, swelling of the face and neck, hives/itchiness, and skin rashes. 

This medication may cause dizziness which could be aggravated by alcohol. Limit or avoid drinking alcohol while on this drug. When undertaking things that need awareness, such as driving or operating machinery, you should also take safeguards. 

It is still unknown whether this medication could cause danger to unborn babies and breastfed infants. Thus, pregnant and nursing moms should take this medication only if clearly needed. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Inspra (eplerenone) a diuretic? 

Yes, this is a potassium-sparing diuretic. 

Can I split Inspra in half? 

Yes, you may crush/cut these tablets. 

Does Inspra lower blood pressure? 

This medication can effectively lower blood pressure among hypertensive patients. 

Is Inspra safe to take for children? 

There are still no definitive trials that could tell whether this medication is safe for pediatric use. 

How much does Inspra cost? 

You may check the prices of this oral drug from this page. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Inspra

Scientific Name:

Eplerenone

Other Names:

Eptus, Inspra

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100, 84

Formulation:

Tablet, Film Coated Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Inspra (Eplerenone). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Inspra (Eplerenone).