Fosrenol (Lanthanum carbonate hydrate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Chewable Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Fosrenol 250mg 90 $175.00 Add To Cart
Fosrenol 500mg 90 $260.00 Add To Cart
Fosrenol 750mg 90 $455.00 Add To Cart
Fosrenol 1000mg 90 $515.00 Add To Cart
Fosrenol
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $175.00
Fosrenol
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $260.00
Fosrenol
Dosage: 750mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $455.00
Fosrenol
Dosage: 1000mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $515.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Lanthanum carbonate hydrate Lanthanum carbonate hydrate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Chewable Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lanthanum Carbonate 500mg 90 $99.00 Add To Cart
Lanthanum Carbonate
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $99.00

Description

What is Fosrenol used for? 

This medication, with the generic name lanthanum carbonate, is an oral medication indicated to decrease serum phosphate among patients undergoing dialysis due to end-stage renal disease or ESRD. By decreasing the level of serum phosphate, bones will remain strong, unsafe build-up of minerals in the body will be prevented, and the risk for stroke and heart disease will be decreased. 

This is available in Fosrenol 1000 mg, 750 mg, 500 mg, and 200 mg chewable tablets. 

How does Fosrenol work? 

Using a phosphate binder like this reduces phosphate absorption by forming lanthanum phosphate complexes that pass through the digestive tract unabsorbed. Because of the reduction of dietary phosphate absorption, both serum phosphate and calcium phosphate products are lessened. 

How to use Fosrenol 

First, read the medication information page that comes with this product. Do not take this type of oral drug if you have not yet fully understood the drug information and precautions written in the guide. If you have inquiries regarding Fosrenol use or need further medical advice, you can ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Take the tablet orally. This should be taken with a meal or right after eating. Do not swallow the tablets whole. Instead, chew the tablet completely before swallowing it to reduce the risk of abdominal adverse effects. It is also not necessary to take this medication with water. 

Remember to take this medication on a regular basis and exactly as prescribed. Establish a dosing schedule to avoid missing a dose. Do not alter your Fosrenol dosage as it is based on your medical condition, laboratory results, and response to treatment. Also, do not discontinue this drug suddenly to risk exacerbating your illness. 

Fosrenol Side Effects 

Common side effects: 

  • nausea
  • dizziness
  • vomiting
  • stomach pain
  • diarrhea
  • constipation 

For the most part, the side effects brought about by this prescription drug are mild and temporary. If the adverse reactions do not get better or get worse, you should hold the medication for a while and consult your doctor or pharmacist. Also, you should report severe side effects, like: 

  • mental or mood changes
  • unusual muscle spasm/weakness
  • seizures
  • severe abdominal pain
  • severe constipation
  • persistent vomiting
  • fever
  • chills 

This is not a complete or full list of the side effects of this medication. 

Precautions when using Fosrenol 

Before you begin taking this oral medication, you should fully disclose your medical history to your physician. This includes any history of bowel obstruction, ulcers, constipation, cancer, kidney disease, or diabetes. Certain medical problems may impact how your body will respond to the medication. Further, you should talk about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, herbal products, or supplements you are taking because of the possible drug interactions with this medication. 

Keep an eye out for any allergic reactions while on this treatment. Avoid taking this oral drug if you have a known allergy to lanthanum or any inactive ingredients each chewable tablet may contain. Discontinue medication and immediately alert your local medical emergency line once you encounter signs of hypersensitivity, such as breathing difficulty, severe dizziness, swelling of the face and neck, skin rashes, and itchiness/hives. 

There are still no definitive clinical trials to tell whether this oral drug could cause harm to unborn babies and breastfed infants. Thus, pregnant and breastfeeding moms must take this medication only if extremely needed. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Fosrenol medication calcium-based? 

No, this drug does not contain calcium or aluminum. 

How often should I take this medication? 

You must take this medication based on the frequency advised by your physician. 

Does this medication cause weight loss? 

Weight loss is not linked to this medication. 

Can I swallow Fosrenol chewable tablet? 

No, this medication should be chewed or crushed. 

How much does Fosrenol cost? 

You may check the Fosrenol price from this page. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Fosrenol

Scientific Name:

Lanthanum carbonate hydrate, Lanthanum Carbonate

Other Names:

Fosrenol, Fosbait

Strength(s):

1000mg, 250mg, 500mg, 750mg

Quantities Available:

90

Formulation:

Chewable Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Fosrenol (Lanthanum carbonate hydrate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Fosrenol (Lanthanum carbonate hydrate).