Enablex (Darifenacin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Enablex 15mg 28 $90.00 Add To Cart
Enablex 15mg 84 $239.00 Add To Cart
Enablex 7.5mg 28 $64.15 Add To Cart
Enablex 7.5mg 84 $155.15 Add To Cart
Enablex
Dosage: 15mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $90.00
Enablex
Dosage: 15mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $239.00
Enablex
Dosage: 7.5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $64.15
Enablex
Dosage: 7.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $155.15

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Darifenacin Darifenacin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Darifenacin ER 15mg 90 $87.00 Add To Cart
Darifenacin ER 7.5mg 90 $73.00 Add To Cart
Darifenacin ER
Dosage: 15mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $87.00
Darifenacin ER
Dosage: 7.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $73.00

Description

What is Enablex Used For? 

Enablex is used to treat overactive bladders. Symptoms of overactive bladders treatable with Enablex include incontinence, urinary frequency, and urgent urination.  

How Does Enablex Work? 

Enablex generic name and the active ingredient are Darifenacin. 

Muscles in the bladder are responsible for flushing urine out by contracting. Overactive bladder causes these muscles to contract too often and/or too much, which results in problems holding in urinary fluids.  

Darifenacin works by blocking the nerve receptors that prompt muscle contractions. This lets the muscles relax and allows the bladder to fill properly before being flushed. Because this medication works to relax bladder muscles, this medication should only be used for urinary frequency, and should never be used to treat urinary retention (the inability to urinate).  

Warnings and Precautions 

This medication can lead to serious medical problems if it’s not used correctly or if there are other medical factors already present in the body that may become exacerbated by its effects. Conditions such as glaucoma, stomach disorders, or urinary retention should be conveyed to your doctor before using this medication.  

When you are using this medication, overheating can lead to an increased risk of stroke. Do not spend too long in hot weather, do not over-exert yourself, and stay properly hydrated to mitigate this risk.  

Blurry vision is a side effect known to occur. Do not attempt to drive after taking this medication until you are sure of how it affects you.  

Always communicate with your doctor about past medical conditions, especially if you’ve ever had liver disease, ulcerative colitis, intestinal blockages, myasthenia gravis, or glaucoma.  

Enablex Side Effects 

It’s common to experience the following side effects: 

  • Dry mouth 
  • Constipation 
  • Indigestion 
  • Nausea 
  • Stomach pain or upset 
  • Blurred vision 
  • Dry eyes 
  • Dizziness 
  • Weakness 
  • Diarrhea 
  • Drowsiness 
  • Headache 
  • Fever 
  • Sore throat 
  • Body aches 
  • Other flu symptoms 

As with any medication you are using, monitor your health closely and watch for side effects. Even if they are mild side effects, you should make sure they do not persist and become worse without telling your doctor.  

Serious side effects are very uncommon but should be noted as a precaution. Watch for signs of serious side effects including: 

  • Severe stomach pain 
  • Severe Constipation 
  • Inability to urinate 
  • Bloody urine 
  • Burning while urinating 
  • Dehydration 
  • Confusion 
  • Hallucinations 

Enablex Dosage 

The typical starting dose for adults is one Enablex 7.5 mg tablet taken once daily. Your doctor may increase your dosage over time, or they may start you on a higher dose. Always follow your doctor’s recommendations for dosing.  

Take these tablets with water, with or without a meal. Do not crush, break, chew, or split these tablets. This medication is formulated using extended-release tablets, and any medication that’s been broken should be disposed of responsibly.  

If you forget to take a dose, simply skip the missed dose if it’s more than a few hours after your normal time. Never double dose for this medication.  

Enablex cost 

The generic for Enablex is available so there is a cheaper option. Check out the top of the page for your cost. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Enablex

Scientific Name:

Darifenacin, Darifenacin ER

Other Names:

Emselex, Darilong

Strength(s):

7.5mg, 15mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28, 90

Formulation:

Extended Release Tablet, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Enablex (Darifenacin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Enablex (Darifenacin).