Comtan (Entacapone) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Comtan 200mg 90 $129.00 Add To Cart
Comtan
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $129.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Entacapone Entacapone

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Entacapone 200mg 50 $37.40 Add To Cart
Entacapone 200mg 100 $65.95 Add To Cart
Entacapone
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 50
Price: $37.40
Entacapone
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $65.95

Description

Comtan uses

Comtan uses the active ingredient entacapone, and Anti-Parkinson agent, to treat symptoms associated with Parkinson’s disease.

Parkinson’s disease is a neurological degenerative disorder that results in the loss of motor functions such as coordination and movement. It develops when the connections between certain areas of the brain begin to fade over time. The degeneration of these neurological connections can result in a number of physiological effects, including tremors, rigidity, unstable posture and balance, and slow movement. Parkinson’s disease drastically impacts one’s quality of life, preventing people from doing even the most essential everyday tasks in some cases.

Comtan is typically taken alongside one or two other Parkinson’s medications called carbidopa and levodopa to help alleviate the symptoms of Parkinson’s disease and improve quality of life.

Who Should Not Use Comtan?

Tell your doctor if you have: 

  • Low blood pressure
  • Liver, heart, blood, or lung diseases
  • Mental illnesses or psychosis
  • A hypersensitivity to entacapone or similar medications.
  • Developed rhabdomyolysis
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Other Warnings

Drowsiness and somnolence are common side effects of this medication. Do not operate heavy machinery or drive while starting your treatment. Refrain from partaking in activities that require your attentiveness until you are aware of how this medication affects you. If you experience these side effects excessively, or they do not go away with time, talk to your doctor about what to do.

There is an increased risk of developing melanoma, or skin cancer while using this medication. Regular examinations of the skin are important to ensure no cancerous developments go untreated. Talk to your doctor about how to watch for the signs of melanoma.

Comtan Side Effects

It’s common to experience: dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dry mouth, and involuntary muscle movements when taking this medication. Talk to your doctor about any of these side effects if they are severe or do not go away. Immediately seek medical help from your healthcare provider if you experience any of the following dangerous side effects:

  • Hallucinations
  • Diarrhea
  • Decrease in blood pressure (increased sweating, falling, fainting, severe dizziness)
  • Chest pain
  • Swelling or blueness in the extremities
  • Somnolence (excessive sleepiness, drowsiness)
  • Muscle stiffness
  • Muscle twitching
  • Shaking
  • Confusion
  • Increases in heart rate or temperature
  • Hepatitis (loss of appetite, weakness, exhaustion, jaundice, darkened urine)
  • Skin rashes, blisters, or redness
  • Allergic reactions (Rashes, swelling of the face or throat, difficulty breathing)

Dosage

Comtan is most commonly used as an adjunct treatment, meaning it’s used to increase the benefits of other medications with similar effects. As such, your dosage may vary depending on your dosing for other medications you were prescribed. Talk to your doctor if you’re confused about your dosage or if you have any questions about your dosing instructions.

The normal dose is one Comtan 200 mg tablet alongside each dose of levodopa. You may take this drug with or without food, but are meant to be swallowed whole with water. Do not crush or break tablets

Do not exceed the maximum dose of 1600 mg or eight tablets daily.

Storage

Store at room temperature out of the reach of young children.

Comtan cost

Comtan medication costs less when ordering from an online pharmacy based in Canada. Comtan is available in generic form under the name Entacapone, uses the same active ingredient, and is sold for cheaper than the price of Comtan.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Comtan

Scientific Name:

Entacapone

Other Names:

Adcapone, Comtess, Entacom

Strength(s):

200mg

Quantities Available:

50, 90, 100

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Comtan (Entacapone). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Comtan (Entacapone).