Cardura (Doxazosin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cardura 2mg 100 $95.00 Add To Cart
Cardura 4mg 90 $118.00 Add To Cart
Cardura
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $95.00
Cardura
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $118.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Doxazosin Doxazosin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Doxazosin 1mg 84 $42.00 Add To Cart
Doxazosin 2mg 84 $45.00 Add To Cart
Doxazosin 4mg 84 $26.00 Add To Cart
Doxazosin
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $42.00
Doxazosin
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $45.00
Doxazosin
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $26.00

What is Cardura?

Cardura (generic name: doxazosin mesylate) is an oral medication indicated to treat the symptoms of an enlarged prostate / benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), such as frequent urination, nocturia, weak stream, and difficulty initiating the urine flow. It is also being prescribed to treat high blood pressure and prevent complications, including kidney problems, stroke, and heart attack.

This is available in Cardura 1 mg, 2 mg, 4 mg, and 8 mg tablets.

How does Cardura work?

This alpha 1 adrenergic antagonist or alpha-blocker works by blocking the alpha 1 receptor, which decreases urethral resistance and could also help relieve the obstruction, improve urine flow, and alleviate BPH symptoms. It also has an antihypertensive effect which is a result of the decrease in systemic vascular resistance.

How to use Cardura

To start, read the medication guide or information leaflet that comes with this product. Do not take this medication if you have not yet fully understood the instructions and drug information printed in the guide. In case you have some queries about this treatment, or you need more medical advice, you can ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this tablet orally. This is usually prescribed once daily. It is best to take this oral drug at bedtime to avoid injuries that could be caused by side effects, like dizziness or fainting. It may be taken with or without food or as directed by your doctor. Swallow the tablet and drink a glass of water right after.

Remember to take this prescription drug regularly and exactly as directed. Schedule you’re dosing to avoid skipping a dose. Do not change your Cardura dosage without the advice of your physician, as your dose will depend on several factors like medical condition and response to treatment. Also, do not stop taking this drug abruptly to avoid worsening conditions.

Cardura Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Lightheadedness
  • Drowsiness
  • Fatigue
  • Weight gain

For the most part, the side effects caused by this oral medication are mild and temporary. However, if the adverse reactions worsen or persist even after a few weeks of taking this drug, you may have to call your doctor or any healthcare professional. You should also report severe side effects, such as:

  • Shortness of breath
  • Fainting
  • Swelling of the extremities
  • Weakness
  • Easy bruising or bleeding
  • Yellowish eyes and skin
  • Persistent sore throat
  • Chest pain
  • Priapism or prolonged erection that could last for up to 4 hours

This is not a complete or full list of Cardura’s side effects.

Precautions

Before starting to take Cardura, you should disclose your entire medical history to your physician, which includes any history of eye problems like cataracts and glaucoma, heart disease, and liver disease. Some disorders or diseases may impact how your body will respond to this prescription drug. Furthermore, you should also talk about all the supplements, herbal products, prescription drugs, and nonprescription drugs you are taking, for they might have drug interactions with this alpha-blocker.

Always watch out for an allergic reaction while on this drug. Do not take Cardura if you have a known allergy to doxazosin or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Signs of hypersensitivity are breathing trouble, severe dizziness, swelling of the face and neck, skin rashes, and itchiness. If these occur, you should immediately discontinue medication and seek emergency medical attention.

Limit or avoid drinking alcohol while on Cardura. Alcohol may interact with doxazosin and worsen side effects, like dizziness and drowsiness. You must also practice safety caution when driving, using machinery, and doing activities that require alertness.

Pregnant and breastfeeding moms must use this medication only when extremely needed. This is because it is still unknown if this medication could cause harm to unborn babies and breastfed children.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is this medication safe?

Yes, this medication is considered safe and effective.

When is the best time of the day to administer Cardura?

You may take it any time of the day but at the same time each day.

Can this medication be divided?

You must not split, crush, or chew this prescription drug.

Does this medication cause erectile dysfunction?

This drug does not cause erectile dysfunction.

How much does Cardura cost?

You may check for the prices of this medication from this page.

Brand Name:

Cardura

Scientific Name:

Doxazosin

Other Names:

Cardura, Doxazosin

Strength(s):

1mg, 2mg, 4mg

Quantities Available:

84, 90, 100

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Cardura (Doxazosin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Cardura (Doxazosin).


Similar Products