Corlanor (Ivabradine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Corlanor 5mg 56 $70.00 Add To Cart
Corlanor 5mg 112 $125.00 Add To Cart
Corlanor 7.5mg 56 $70.00 Add To Cart
Corlanor
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $70.00
Corlanor
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 112
Price: $125.00
Corlanor
Dosage: 7.5mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $70.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Ivabradine Ivabradine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ivabradine 5mg 30 $32.00 Add To Cart
Ivabradine 5mg 60 $46.00 Add To Cart
Ivabradine 5mg 90 $60.00 Add To Cart
Ivabradine 7.5mg 56 $38.00 Add To Cart
Ivabradine 7.5mg 112 $59.00 Add To Cart
Ivabradine
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $32.00
Ivabradine
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $46.00
Ivabradine
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $60.00
Ivabradine
Dosage: 7.5mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $38.00
Ivabradine
Dosage: 7.5mg
Quantity: 112
Price: $59.00

Description

What is it used for?

The active ingredient in Corlanor is called Ivabradine, a medication that improves the conditions of chronic heart failure. It’s used to prevent worsening conditions relating to heart diseases and stop life-threatening heart events from occurring. It is also used in some infants 6 months or older with a rare genetic disorder called dilated cardiomyopathy, which induces heart failure.

Corlanor mechanism of action

Corlanor selectively reduces the rate of heartbeats while leaving other functions un-touched. Ivabradine is what’s known as a selective I-f blocker, which are drugs that block the electrical pathway signal responsible for speeding up the heartbeat. By inhibiting this impulse, Corlanor is able to affect the heart rate without causing any unwanted effects on the heart.

Can you use Corlanor for Pots (Postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome)?

Post Orthostatic tachycardia Syndrome (POTS) is a condition that can cause heart failure or complications for some who get up from lying down quickly. POTS can cause tachycardia because when you go from lying down to standing up, the blood in your body rushes to your feet. For some, this can leave the heart struggling to get enough blood, resulting in heart failure due to a lack of oxygen.

Corlanor Side effects

Rare side effects:

  • Dizziness
  • Weakness
  • Fatigue
  • Severe high blood pressure (frequent headaches, nosebleed, fatigue, confusion, chest pain, difficulty breathing.)

See your healthcare professional as soon as possible if you encounter any of the above side effects.

Common side effects:

  • Slow heart rate
  • Increased or high blood pressure (headaches, nosebleed
  • Irregular heartbeats

Flashes of light: It is common to see flashes of light in the first 2 months of this treatment. Do not operate heavy machinery if you experience this side effect.

If you experience any common side effect that doesn’t go away, is extreme in nature, or worsens over time, then you should talk to your doctor. It may be necessary for you to take a smaller dose or stop taking Corlanor.

Warnings

Before using this medicine, tell your doctor about your medical history. If you have suffered from liver disease or low blood pressure in the past it may not be safe for you to use Corlanor due to a condition known as sick sinus syndrome.

If you have a pacemaker or if you are on any other prescription medications, talk to your doctor before using Corlanor.

Ivabradine can cause harm to unborn fetuses and should not be used while pregnant.

Corlanor Dosage

The standard recommended dose for this medication starts with two Corlanor 5mg tablets taken daily. Take this medication with food or 30 minutes after a meal at the same time each day. The maximum daily dosage is 7.5 mg taken twice a day. If you miss a dose, simply skip the missed dose and take the next one at the normal time. Do not double dose.

It may be necessary to take a dose reduced to 2.5mg if the response to the drug is too severe. Always monitor your health and check up with your doctor often if you are at risk of another condition developing.

Storage

Keep this drug out of the reach of children under the age of six.

Store at room temperature away from exposure to light.

Corlanor Price: How Much Does Corlanor Cost in Canada?

The price of Corlanor can be quite high. The best way to save on prescription drugs is by ordering online from a Canadian pharmacy. Maple Leaf Meds is a CIPA (Canadian International Pharmacy Association) certified distributor. Our goal is to provide affordable medication to those who need it.

If you have any questions regarding medication or basic inquiries about MapleLeafMeds.com be sure to contact us in writing. Or, if you need to speak to a live representative you can call our toll free number at 1-800-998-4016, Monday to Friday, 6 am to 6 pm, and Saturdays from 7 am to 4 pm. Maple Leaf Medications Canadian Pharmacy Online.

Maple Leaf Medications is accredited by the Canadian International Pharmacy Association (CIPA). We partner with licensed pharmacies in Canada and other countries to provide you with medication choices and affordable drug prices.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Corlanor

Scientific Name:

Ivabradine

Other Names:

Ivabradine, Ivabrad, Coralan

Strength(s):

7.5mg, 5mg

Quantities Available:

56, 112, 30, 60, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Corlanor (Ivabradine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Corlanor (Ivabradine).