Bumex (Bumetanide) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Scored Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Bumex 1mg 30 $59.75 Add To Cart
Bumex 1mg 90 $150.90 Add To Cart
Bumex 5mg 30 $115.40 Add To Cart
Bumex 5mg 90 $314.00 Add To Cart
Bumex
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $59.75
Bumex
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $150.90
Bumex
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $115.40
Bumex
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $314.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Bumetanide Bumetanide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Bumetanide 1mg 84 $26.80 Add To Cart
Bumetanide 2mg 90 $198.00 Add To Cart
Bumetanide 5mg 84 $77.00 Add To Cart
Bumetanide
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $26.80
Bumetanide
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $198.00
Bumetanide
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $77.00

Description

What is Bumex?

Bumex, with the generic name of bumetanide, is an oral medication indicated to treat edema caused by congestive heart failure (CHF), liver problems, and renal diseases, including the nephrotic syndrome. This drug could help manage symptoms like swelling of the extremities, abdominal distention, and shortness of breath.

This is available in Bumex 2 mg, 1 mg, and 5 mg tablet forms.

How does Bumex work?

Read the medicine information sheet that comes with this product first. Do not take Bumex without completely understanding the drug information and warnings printed in the guide. If you need more medical advice on this treatment or if you have further queries on how to administer this medication properly, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take the tablet orally. This is typically administered once or twice each day. You may take this medicine with or without a meal, but it is best to take it 4 hours prior to bedtime to avoid getting up repeatedly to pee. Swallow the tablet and drink some water right after.

Remember to take this drug regularly and with a dosing schedule to achieve the best results. Do not alter your Bumex dosage as it depends on your medical condition and response to treatment. You should also keep taking this drug even when you feel better. Do not stop taking it abruptly and without the advice of your doctor to avoid worsening conditions.

Bumex Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Lightheadedness

In most cases, the side effects caused by this drug are mild and may resolve on their own. If the adverse reactions get worse or persist over time, you should hold the medication and consult your doctor or any healthcare provider. Further, you must also report severe side effects, including:

  • Dehydration
  • Muscle cramps
  • Unusual fatigue
  • Weakness
  • Drowsiness
  • Confusion
  • Increased thirst
  • Unusual dry mouth
  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Fainting
  • Numbness
  • Hearing changes
  • Easy bruising or bleeding
  • Changes in urinary output.

This is not a full or complete list of the side effects of this medication.

Precautions while using Bumex

Before starting to take this oral medication, you must disclose your entire medical history to your physician, especially gout, diabetes, electrolyte imbalance, liver disease, and kidney disease. This is because some conditions may directly affect how your body will respond to the medication. Moreover, you should talk about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and supplements you are taking due to possible drug interactions.

Be watchful for an allergic reaction while on this prescription drug. Do not take this diuretic if you have a known allergy to bumetanide or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Immediately seek emergency medical management once you observe signs of hypersensitivity, such as swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, breathing trouble, skin rashes, and hives.

Taking this type of medication may cause a lower potassium level, also known as hypokalemia. It may be necessary to consume potassium-rich food or take potassium supplements while on Bumex. Foods that are rich in potassium include potatoes, bananas, beans, and lentils.

Bumex may cause dizziness and lightheadedness. Limit or avoid drinking alcohol because this could aggravate or trigger the aforementioned side effects. You should also practice extreme precaution while doing activities that require alertness, such as using machinery and driving.

It is still unknown whether this water pill could cause harm to unborn babies and breastfed infants. With this, pregnant and breastfeeding moms should use Bumex only if clearly needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is this medication a diuretic?

Yes, this medication is a loop diuretic.

What is the difference between Bumex and Lasix (furosemide)?

On Bumex vs Lasix, the former is 40x more potent than the latter.

Can this medication be used for high blood pressure/ hypertension?

Yes, this drug could lower blood pressure.

Does this medication affect blood sugar?

This diuretic could increase your blood sugar level. Therefore, it should always be checked.

How much does this medication cost?

You may check for the prices of this medication from this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Bumex

Scientific Name:

Bumetanide

Other Names:

Burinex, Bumetanide

Strength(s):

1mg, 5mg, 2mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90, 84

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Bumex (Bumetanide). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Bumex (Bumetanide).