Avapro (Irbesartan) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Avapro 75mg 84 $119.00 Add To Cart
Avapro 150mg 84 $116.00 Add To Cart
Avapro 300mg 90 $130.00 Add To Cart
Avapro
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $119.00
Avapro
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $116.00
Avapro
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $130.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Irbesartan Irbesartan

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Irbesartan 75mg 84 $30.00 Add To Cart
Irbesartan 150mg 100 $78.00 Add To Cart
Irbesartan
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $30.00
Irbesartan
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $78.00

Description

What is Avapro Used For?

Avapro uses the active ingredient irbesartan to treat high blood pressure and reduce the risk of heart attacks. Hypertension, or high blood pressure, is a condition in which the pressure in the veins becomes too high, putting strain on the heart. Hypertension can cause headaches, nose bleeds, confusion, and chest pain among other symptoms, and it can lead to complications such as heart attack, stroke, heart failure, aneurysms, vision loss, and dementia.

This medication is also used for people with type II diabetes mellitus and neuropathy to prevent or reduce corresponding hypertension.

How Does Avapro Work?

Irbesartan belongs to a family of medications known as angiotensin ii receptor blockers. This class of drugs work by preventing the constriction of muscles in the blood vessels. The result is a dilation or loosening of the arteries and veins, which eases blood density and reduces the pressure in the cardiovascular system.

The vasoconstriction-blocking effects of Avapro both eases the symptoms of hypertension and reduces the risk of heart disease.

Avapro Side Effects

If you experience an allergic reaction after taking this medication, call for emergency medical services. You should not take this medication if you are hypersensitive to Irbesartan or any other angiotensin ii receptor blocker medications. Signs of an allergic reaction include: Swelling of the face, tongue, or throat, skin rashes, and difficulty breathing.

If you experience any dangerous or bothersome side effects, it may be necessary to make adjustments to your treatment, including reducing your dosage or halting treatment altogether. Monitor your health closely, and tell your doctor right away if you notice:

  • Light headedness or extreme dizziness,
  • Urinary retention; little or no urination,
  • Nausea, chest pain, weakness, heart palpitations, loss of movement, and tingling — may be an indication of high potassium.
  • Confusion

Tell your doctor before using this medication if you have any previous or current conditions causing symptoms very similar to those listed above. If you are taking certain medications with similar risks, you may also need to communicate with your doctor to help mitigate side effects.

Not all side effects are dangerous, however, you may still want to see your doctor if they are severe, persistent, or you are finding them bothersome. Common side effects include:

  • Dizziness
  • Light headedness
  • Muscle pain
  • Fever
  • Weight gain
  • Vomiting
  • Heartburn
  • Diarrhea
  • Upset Stomach

Warning: It is common to experience dizziness, light-headedness, and fatigue when taking this medication. Do not drive or operate heavy machinery when taking this drug, especially when you are starting your treatment with it. Always be sure of the effects this medication will have on you before participating in any tasks that require your full alertness.

Avapro Dosage

Avapro is available in the following strengths: 75 mg, 150 mg, 300 mg

The usual starting dose for Avapro is 150 mg taken daily, however, your dosage may depend on a variety of factors including your previous medical history, other medications you are taking, or severity of the condition.

Avapro can be taken with or without food and should be taken at the same time each day. If you miss a dose, skip the missed dose if it’s more than a few hours past the normal dosing time. Do not double dose this medication.

Follow all of your doctor’s instructions for dosing Avapro. Never exceed the dosage they give; going against their advice may lead to severe side effects or developing medical conditions.

Note that this prescription drug will not cure hypertension, and is intended for long-term use in order to bring down blood pressure and alleviate the symptoms associated with hypertension.

Avapro Generic

Irbesartan is the generic name for the brand Avapro; available for purchase from MapleLeafMeds.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Avapro

Scientific Name:

Irbesartan

Other Names:

Irovel, Karvea, Aprovel, Irbesartan, Avapro

Strength(s):

150mg, 75mg, 300mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Avapro (Irbesartan). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Avapro (Irbesartan).