Arcoxia (Etoricoxib) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Arcoxia 60mg 84 $211.50 Add To Cart
Arcoxia 90mg 84 $178.00 Add To Cart
Arcoxia 120mg 28 $74.00 Add To Cart
Arcoxia 120mg 84 $202.00 Add To Cart
Arcoxia
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $211.50
Arcoxia
Dosage: 90mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $178.00
Arcoxia
Dosage: 120mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $74.00
Arcoxia
Dosage: 120mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $202.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Etoricoxib Etoricoxib

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Etoricoxib 60mg 100 $42.00 Add To Cart
Etoricoxib 90mg 90 $87.00 Add To Cart
Etoricoxib 120mg 90 $80.00 Add To Cart
Etoricoxib
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $42.00
Etoricoxib
Dosage: 90mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $87.00
Etoricoxib
Dosage: 120mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $80.00

Description

Arcoxia Uses

Arcoxia is used to manage and treat painful symptoms resulting from an assortment of muscle and skeletal-related diseases. This medication is used for adults to reduce pain and swelling in joints and muscles. This medication is used for the following conditions:

  • Osteoarthritis
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis
  • Ankylosing Spondylitis
  • Chronic Musculoskeletal pain

Arcoxia is an anti-inflammatory medication that uses the active ingredient etoricoxib. It works by blocking an enzyme in the body that creates prostaglandins, which in turn cause swelling and inflammation as part of the immune system response to tissue trauma.

Etoricoxib prevents prostaglandins from being over-produced in the body, reducing the symptoms of musculoskeletal and arthritic disorders. This is also used short-term to treat gout attacks and relieve associated pain.

Who Should Not Use this medication

Talk to your doctor if you have had bypass surgery or previous heart conditions including heart attacks, narrow or blocked arteries, or constant chest pain; or if you have ever had a stroke or high blood pressure. You should not take this medication if you are due for surgery involving the arteries or heart.

Do not take this medication if you have a hypersensitivity to Etoricoxib or any similar medication.

Arcoxia for headache

Studies have shown that taking this medication may be able to prevent or reduce headaches. Some types of headaches may be treated using this prescription drug, including idiopathic stabbing headaches, which are headaches that involve brief, sharp pains in the head that feels like a stabbing sensation. There is also some evidence to suggest that this medication may be used to prevent fasting headaches

Side Effects of Arcoxia

If your doctor has prescribed this medication for you, they have determined that the benefits of this drug outweigh the risks.

 Common side effects include:

  • Weakness
  • Dizziness
  • Drowsiness
  • Headache
  • High blood pressure
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation
  • Vomiting
  • Heartburn
  • Indigestion
  • Esophagitis
  • Gastritis
  • Heart palpitations
  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Cold or flu symptoms
  • Shortness of breath
  • Fluid retention/edema of the feet
  • Bruising
  • Mouth ulcers

If you experience any serious side effects, immediately see your doctor, including:

  • Breathing difficulties
  • Liver problems: yellowing skin or eyes, darkened urine, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite
  • Chest pain or heart palpitations
  • Vomiting blood
  • Blood in stools

Arcoxia Dosage

This is available in the following strengths.

  • Arcoxia 60mg
  • Arcoxia 90mg
  • Arcoxia 120mg

It’s most common to start dosage with Arcoxia 60 mg once per day. The initial dose may depend on the condition being treated. You should always follow your doctor’s instructions for dosing and ask them any questions if you are unsure of anything. Never exceed your doctor’s dosage for prescriptions.

Take these tablets once per day around the same time of day. You may take this medication with or without food.

Storage 

Arcoxia tablets need to be kept in the blister packaging they come with. Taking them out and storing them in a different container could spoil them, making them not work anymore. Keep these tablets stored in a cool, dry place, below 30°C. Keep them away from heat and moisture: do not store them in the bathroom.

Do not take medications that have expired or become damaged due to heat or dampness. Talk to your local pharmacist for help on how to dispose of unused medications. Keep this medication away from the sight and reach of young children.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Arcoxia

Scientific Name:

Etoricoxib

Other Names:

Arcoxia, Etoshine, Nucoxia

Strength(s):

120mg, 90mg, 60mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28, 100, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Arcoxia (Etoricoxib). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Arcoxia (Etoricoxib).