Ampyra (Dalfampridine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ampyra 10mg 56 $442.00 Add To Cart
Ampyra
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $442.00

Description

Ampyra (dalfampridine) Extended-Release Tablets

Ampyra for MS (Multiple Sclerosis)

Ampyra is used to improve the symptoms of multiple sclerosis (MS). MS is a degenerative condition that can result in disability due to an impaired ability to walk. Ampyra uses the active ingredient dalfampridine, an extended-release formulation of 4-Amino-Pyridine (4AP), a substance that has been used to help patients with MS for a long time.

While it’s not conclusively understood how it works, this drug has shown to be moderately effective at improving walking speed and capability for those suffering from MS. Motor functions are complicated processes that require specific electrical impulses in nerves. MS occurs when nerve cells become eroded over time and neurons stop functioning properly. Dalfampridine alters the ionic channels that provide electrical signals to the synapses in neurons in a way that can restore the motor functions in the legs.

Unfortunately, Ampyra does not get rid of MS, nor does it provide any restorative or curative effects. It also only shows improvement in the ability to walk in roughly 42% of those who use it. As such, if notice no beneficial effects from this drug after roughly four weeks; talk to your doctor to see about getting off Ampyra and what other medications may be options for you.

Ampyra Side Effects

Ampyra can cause seizures, especially at higher doses. Stop using this medication immediately and talk to your doctor right away if a seizure occurs.

  • Urinary tract infection
  • Insomnia
  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Nausea
  • Weakness
  • Back pain
  • Problems with balance
  • Burning, tingling or itching of your skin
  • Irritation in your nose and throat
  • Constipation
  • Indigestion
  • Pain in your throat

Warnings

If you have a history of seizures, your risk of seizures may be increased. Talk to your doctor to see if you should use Ampyra.

This medication may cause harm to the unborn baby when taken by pregnant women. If you are pregnant or nursing, do not use this product. If you are in need of MS medication yet plan to become pregnant in the near future, please contact your doctor for advice about what to do.

If you have a history of renal impairment, this medication may come with an increased risk for adverse side effects. Talk to your doctor to make sure this medication is safe for you to use and to make any dosing adjustments necessary if you used to or currently have a reduction in kidney function.

Watch for signs of allergic reactions, including rashes, hives, difficulty breathing, swelling of the face or throat, and red or itchy skin. You should immediately stop taking this medication and contact emergency medical services if an allergic reaction occurs, and you should never use Ampyra if you have a known hypersensitivity to dalfampridine or any similar drug.

Ampyra Dosage

The recommended dose for this medication is 20 mg per day. The tablets come in a 10 mg strength, and two separate doses should be taken 12 hours apart each day. Dalfampridine comes as an extended-release tablet. As such, you should swallow the tablets whole with water to allow Ampyra to work correctly.

If you forget to take your medication, do not take an extra dose to make up for it. Instead, skip the missed dose and carry on as usual. Your dosage may differ or be adjusted based on your response to the drug or the prevalence of a past health condition. This medicine should only be used as prescribed by your doctor.

Storage

Store in a secure container at room temperature, or between 59°F and 86°F (15°C-30°C). Prescription medications should be kept out of the reach of young children.

If any tablets become damaged or expired, responsibly dispose of them by taking them to your local pharmacist.

Ampyra Cost

Although this is an essential medication for some, Ampyra costs are not very cheap. By ordering from a certified Canadian online mail-order pharmacy, you can reduce the price of Ampyra medication by as much as $44 per tablet. As a result, you can save thousands of dollars. MapleLeafMeds is a CIPA (Canadian International Pharmacy Association) certified pharmacy that is dedicated to reliably delivering you high-quality medications at affordable prices.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Ampyra

Scientific Name:

Dalfampridine

Other Names:

Fampyra

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

56

Formulation:

Extended Release Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Ampyra (Dalfampridine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Ampyra (Dalfampridine).