Amitiza (Lubiprostone) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Amitiza 8mcg 60 $448.00 Add To Cart
Amitiza 24mcg 60 $391.00 Add To Cart
Amitiza
Dosage: 8mcg
Quantity: 60
Price: $448.00
Amitiza
Dosage: 24mcg
Quantity: 60
Price: $391.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Lubiprostone Lubiprostone

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Soft Gelatin Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lubiprostone 24mcg 60 $60.00 Add To Cart
Lubiprostone
Dosage: 24mcg
Quantity: 60
Price: $60.00

Description

Amitiza is a medication used for treating conditions that are related to irregular bowel movements such as chronic constipation and irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).

Amitiza for Constipation

Chronic idiopathic constipation is defined as a chronic or ongoing condition in which constipation manifests without any underlying cause. Constipation is characterized by painful and difficult bowel movements that occur abnormally infrequently. The consistency of stools is hard and compact, which makes them difficult to pass. Some key symptoms for chronic constipation are having less than three bowel movements per week, and experiencing problematic defecations more than a quarter of the time for over six months.

Irritable bowel syndrome that involves constipation is known as IBS-C. While IBS-C can look incredibly similar to chronic idiopathic constipation, there are a few symptoms that create important distinctions between the two. For example, people with IBS often report bloating, gas build-up, and excruciating pain in the abdomen that goes away after bowel movements. It is also more common to have regular bowel movements in-between bouts of constipation.

Who Should Not Take This Medication?

It’s important that you tell your doctor of your medical history prior to starting the treatment of any medication. If you have; a digestive tract blockage, severe diarrhea, frequent diarrhea, liver disease.

Hypersensitivities should be communicated to your doctor. You should not take Amitiza if you are allergic to it or similar medications, and you should call your doctor immediately if you experience signs of an allergic reaction, including; skin rashes, itchiness, swelling in the mouth, or on the face, and difficulty breathing.

Using Amitiza while pregnant or breastfeeding may cause risks for your baby. Consult your doctor if this is an issue for you.

It may be necessary to monitor your intake of food and beverages while taking Amitiza. This can help with the symptoms of your condition and prevent adverse side effects. Ask your doctor about whether or not there are any changes that should be made to your diet.

Amitiza Side Effects

  • Diarrhea (talk to your doctor if you experience severe diarrhea, especially when it does not go away)
  • Nausea (talk to your doctor if you experience extreme nausea or vomiting)
  • Syncope and Hypotension (Call your doctor if you have sudden lightheadedness, dizziness, or wooziness)
  • Dyspnea (call your doctor at once if you have shortness of breath or pain in the chest that lasts longer than 3 hours)
  • Abdominal pain or distension
  • Flatulence
  • Bloating
  • Vomiting
  • Loose stools
  • Dyspepsia
  • Abdominal discomfort
  • Dry mouth
  • Headaches
  • Dizziness
  • Edema (call your doctor if you experience swelling in the hands, feet, and/or legs)
  • Fatigue
  • Chest discomfort or pain

Dosage

This medicine comes in the following dosages:

  • amitiza 8 mcg capsule
  • amitiza 24 mcg capsule

The standard dosage is 2 8mcg capsules swallowed with water twice a day. Take no more than one dosage at a time.

Amitiza Price

The cost of Amitiza can often be too high for some. Amitiza generic is available under the name lubiprostone, which carries a significantly reduced cost for a more affordable option that touts identical benefits and has many of the same side effects.

Linzess vs Amitiza

Linzess is a medication that is also used to treat IBS-C and Chronic Idiopathic Constipation; however, these drugs are formulated differently. Amitiza is a bicyclic fatty acid and prostaglandin derivative, while Linzess is a guanylate cyclase C agonist. The difference between these drugs is how they function in the body to produce their desired effect. While the efficacy and side effects of these drugs are nearly identical, there may be subtle differences between them that may make one a better choice for you than the other. Consult your doctor to find out which medication is right for you.

Storage

Keep protected from light and moisture. Store at room temperature.

Your prescription medications can be harmful to children and should be kept out of reach and sight of children.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Amitiza

Scientific Name:

Lubiprostone

Other Names:

Amitiza, Lubowel

Strength(s):

8mcg, 24mcg

Quantities Available:

60

Formulation:

Capsule, Soft Gelatin Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Amitiza (Lubiprostone). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Amitiza (Lubiprostone).