Adalat XL (Nifedipine ER) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Adalat XL 20mg 84 $153.00 Add To Cart
Adalat XL 30mg 100 $90.00 Add To Cart
Adalat XL 60mg 100 $136.00 Add To Cart
Adalat XL
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $153.00
Adalat XL
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $90.00
Adalat XL
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $136.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Nifedipine ER Nifedipine ER

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nifedipine ER 30mg 100 $69.00 Add To Cart
Nifedipine ER 60mg 100 $105.00 Add To Cart
Nifedipine ER
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $69.00
Nifedipine ER
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $105.00

Description

What is Adalat XL?

Adalat XL, with the generic name nifedipine, is an oral medication indicated to treat angina or severe chest pain. It allows patients to exercise more and decreases the frequency of angina attacks. Adalat XL is also indicated to address high blood pressure and to prevent its possible complications.

This calcium channel blocker acts by preventing calcium channels in vascular smooth muscle and myocardium cells from opening. It impedes calcium ion entry into the cells during the process of depolarization. It then has the capacity to reduce peripheral arterial vascular resistance and dilate coronary arteries. As a result, this medication could reduce blood pressure and increase oxygen supply in the heart, relieving angina.

This is available in Adalat XL 30mg, 20 mg, and 60 mg.

How to use Adalat XL?

To initiate, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this product. Avoid taking this oral drug if you have not fully understood the drug information in the printed guide. If you have questions about Adalat XL or need medical advice, you can ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this tablet orally. You can take it with or without food, or as recommended by your doctor. Swallow the XL tablet whole and take a glass of water after that. Do not bite, crush, divide or chew the medication because doing so could release the active ingredient all at once.

Remember to take Adalat XL regularly and make a dosing schedule to achieve the best result. Your Adalat XL dosage depends on your medical condition and how you respond to treatment. Do not change your dosing, take Adalat XL more frequently, or stop taking it abruptly because it could lead to worsening conditions.

Adalat XL Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Lightheadedness
  • Flushing
  • Dry mouth

Mostly, the side effects of this medication are mild and temporary. If the adverse reactions worsen or persist, you should consult your doctor or healthcare professional. You also have to report severe side effects, including:

  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Fainting
  • Vision changes
  • Swelling of ankle and feet
  • Worsening chest pain
  • Symptoms of a heart attack (chest pain, shortness of breath, unusual sweating)

This is not a complete or full list of Adalat XL side effects.

Precautions when using Adalat XL

Before taking Adalat XL, you must fully disclose your medical history. This includes any history of heart failure, some heart problems, liver disease, and kidney problems. Certain conditions may affect how your body will respond to this treatment. You also have to talk to your doctor about all the prescription drugs and nonprescription drugs you are taking, for they may have drug interactions with this calcium channel blocker.

You have to be watchful for severe allergic reactions while on this treatment. Do not take this oral drug if you have a known allergy to any active ingredients or inactive ingredients that each tablet may contain. Seek emergency medical attention when you observe signs of hypersensitivity, such as breathing trouble, severe dizziness, swelling of the face, skin rashes, and hives.

Do not drink grapefruit juice or eat anything that contains grapefruit. Doing so may possibly increase the amount of nifedipine in the system, which could increase the risk of adverse effects.

Limit or avoid your intake of alcohol while taking this medication. It could trigger or worsen adverse effects, like dizziness and lightheadedness. You should also practice extreme caution when doing activities that require alertness, including driving, biking, and using machinery.

This medication could possibly cause harm to pregnant mothers and is known to pass into breast milk. Only use this medication when absolutely required.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long will it take for this medication to work?

This medication could work within a few hours.

Does this medication cause weight gain?

There is no direct link between this oral medication and weight changes.

What should I do if I forget to take my medication?

Take this medication as soon as possible, but skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next schedule.

How much does Adalat XL cost?

You can check the price of this drug from this page.

Can I purchase this medication online?

Yes, you may submit your valid prescription to buy this product online.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Adalat XL

Scientific Name:

Nifedipine ER, Nifedipine XL

Other Names:

Nifedipine ER, Adalat Chrono, Adalat XL

Strength(s):

60mg, 30mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84

Formulation:

ER Tablet, SA Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Adalat XL (Nifedipine ER). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Adalat XL (Nifedipine ER).