Zetia (Ezetimibe) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Zetia

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Zetia 10mg 28 $60.00 Add To Cart
Zetia 10mg 84 $162.00 Add To Cart
Zetia
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $60.00
Zetia
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $162.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Ezetimibe Ezetimibe

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ezetimibe 10mg 100 $47.00 Add To Cart
Ezetimibe
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $47.00

Description

About Zetia and What It Is Used For

Zetia is a medication that is prescribed to lower high cholesterol levels or bad cholesterol in the blood. It is often recommended for people who cannot control those levels with diet and exercise. The medication can be taken with other medicines to treat the condition, but doctors usually recommend a healthy diet along with it or the medication will not work as efficiently.

Some Facts About High Cholesterol

Cholesterol is a type of wax that is present in blood and promotes cell strength in moderate amounts. If levels increase, that waxy substance can start depositing fat in the blood vessels preventing adequate blood flow in the arteries. If those deposits break off they can form clots which can lead to a stroke or a heart attack.


Common Causes

The main cause of high cholesterol is an unhealthy lifestyle and lack of exercise. It can also be caused by unhealthy eating habits especially if you consume a lot of dairy products, saturated fat, candy, baked and fried goods. You can also suffer from high cholesterol levels if you smoke.

Cholesterol levels rise as we get older but it can manifest in young adults if they have an unhealthy lifestyle or have a family history of the condition. It can also manifest if you are overweight or obese.


Symptoms of High Cholesterol

Unfortunately, you may have high cholesterol and not even know it. That’s because it doesn’t have any simple symptoms as such and only manifests in the form of debilitating and life-threatening conditions such as a heart attack. If you have it, that means your body is storing fat in your arteries and if it is not controlled, that excess fat can turn into hard plaque that can block blood vessels completely. If the flow of oxygen-rich blood is blocked to the heart, it can result in an angina attack which is characterized by severe chest pain.

Before Being Prescribed Zetia

Before you are prescribed Zetia, make sure that you inform your doctor about all the medications you are currently on. This includes non-prescription and herbal remedies as well as any allergies you may have.

Plus, also tell your doctor if you ever suffered from liver disease, have a thyroid problem, kidney disease, are pregnant, planning to get pregnant or are breastfeeding.

Zetia FAQs

Q. What is the recommended dosage for Zetia?
A. The recommended dosage for this medication is usually 10mg daily and it can be taken with and without food.

Q. How do I store Zetia?
A. Store the medication at room temperature and away from heat and moisture.

Q. Which medication can react adversely with Zetia?
A. Blood thinners and cyclosporine can react adversely with Zetia so you should stop taking them a few hours before you take it. Ask your doctor for the recommended duration. The medication should also not be taken with a statin cholesterol medication if you suffer from liver disease.

Q. Can I just stop taking Zetia?
A. That is inadvisable unless your doctor tells you to. The medication is part of a treatment program that takes weight control, diet and exercise into account.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Zetia

Scientific Name:

Ezetimibe

Other Names:

Ezedoc, Ezetrol

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

100, 28, 84

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Zetia (Ezetimibe). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Zetia (Ezetimibe).