Zetia (Ezetimibe) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Zetia 10mg 28 $60.00 Add To Cart
Zetia 10mg 84 $162.00 Add To Cart
Zetia
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $60.00
Zetia
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $162.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Ezetimibe Ezetimibe

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ezetimibe 10mg 100 $47.00 Add To Cart
Ezetimibe
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $47.00

Description

Scientific Name: Ezetimibe 

Drug Class: lipid-lowering agent 

Indications 

Zetia (ezetimibe) is an oral prescription used to reduce elevated total cholesterol, LDL-C, non-HDL-C, and Apo B among patients with primary hyperlipidemia together with a statin. It is also used for mixed hyperlipidemia together with fenofibrate and homozygous familial hypercholesterolemia (HoHF) together with simvastatin or atorvastatin. It also reduces elevated campesterol and sitosterol among patients with homozygous sitosterolemia.

Dosage Forms

This is available in Zetia 10 mg tablets. 

Synthroid Mechanism of Action

This 2-azetidinone reduces the cholesterol in the blood by inhibiting cholesterol absorption in the small intestines. Its molecular target is the sterol transporter NPC1L1 which is involved in the intestinal uptake of cholesterol and phytosterols.

How to Take Zetia

Before taking this medication, it is necessary to read the information leaflet or medication guide given by a healthcare professional. You must not take any medication unless you have understood Zetia uses and instructions. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for further medical advice or additional details.

The only way to take this pill is by mouth. This is normally taken once a day, with or without food. Swallow the tablet and drink fluids right after. Do not take this drug with bile acid sequestrants, such as colestipol and cholestyramine. Bile-acid sequestrant should be taken two hours before or four hours after taking ezetimibe as it may affect the absorption of the medication.

Make a dosing schedule. Do not increase or decrease your dose. You should not also take this oral drug more frequently than advised. 

Zetia Side Effects 

Mild & Common Side Effects: 

-Headache 

-Dizziness 

-Tired feeling 

-Stomach pain 

Severe Side Effects: 

-Severe abdominal pain 

-Signs of liver problems 

-Muscle pain 

-Severe fatigue 

Note that this is not a full/complete list of the side effects of Zetia. 

If you have severe or persistent side effects, stop taking the drug and get medical advice from your doctor or another healthcare expert.  

Warnings and Precautions 

Do not take this prescription drug if you have a known allergy to ezetimibe or any inactive ingredients each tablet contains. Always be watchful for any signs of serious allergic reactions, including trouble breathing, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, swollen lymph nodes, hives/itchiness, and skin rashes. If this occurs, stop taking this oral medication and seek emergency medical help immediately. 

This medication may be contraindicated for people with a history of liver disease. Also, due to possible drug interactions, you should discuss all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. 

Do not take this drug together with a statin. Statin can further increase the risk of liver and muscle damage. You must report immediately if you notice signs of liver problems or if you experience muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness. 

Pregnant moms should use this medication only if really needed. For breastfeeding moms, it is unknown if it can pass into breast milk. Consider the possible risks before using this drug. 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) 

What is Zetia used for? 

This oral drug is used to treat high cholesterol levels together with a proper diet.

What is the Zetia drug class? 

This is classified as a lipid-lowering agent.

Is Zetia a statin? 

Ezetimibe is not a statin and should not be taken with a statin.

What must I do if I forget my Zetia dose? 

If you forget your dosage for the day, take it right away, except if it is about time for your next dose.

Is it okay to cut Zetia in half? 

Yes, you can cut the tablet in half. You may ask for assistance from a healthcare professional.

Does Zetia affect blood pressure? 

Clinical trials show that Zetia does not affect blood pressure.

Can Zetia help in decreasing cardiovascular mortality and morbidity? 

It is not determined yet whether this drug has an effect on cardiovascular mortality and morbidity.

Can I use Zetia for a long time? 

Yes, this drug is usually prescribed for long-term use.

How much does Zetia cost? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here.

Can I buy Zetia online? 

You may purchase this medication from our online pharmacy, provided that you have a valid prescription.

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Zetia

Scientific Name:

Ezetimibe

Other Names:

Ezedoc, Ezetrol

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

100, 28, 84

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Zetia (Ezetimibe). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Zetia (Ezetimibe).