Slow Fe (Ferrous Sulfate - non Rx) from Maple Leaf Medications.

This medication is discontinued and cannot be supplied by MapleLeafMeds

Description

The Slow Fe medication listed above is manufactured by Novartis.

Slow Fe is also known as Ferrous Sulfate – non Rx. You can purchase these and other quality medications from MapleLeafMeds.com. Our online pharmacy allows you to purchase medication 24 hours a day and 7 days a week to serve your health needs. Our products are guaranteed delivered through timely, reliable, and safe shipping. It takes approximately 2 to 4 weeks from the day you order it to arrive at your house.

MapleLeafMeds.com proudly displays its CIPA (Canadian International Pharmacy Association) seal, as well as the Pharmacy Checker seal to signal that we conform to nothing but the highest standards for quality. Our CIPA affiliate pharmacies are recognized globally as the first choice in prescription and non-prescription medicine. MapleLeafMeds.com guarantees the best price for Slow Fe and will beat any other price found on a CIPA website for the same drug by 5 dollars. All orders are encrypted through our SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protection, and backed by the BuySAFE security seal which offers a third-party guarantee of your purchase, and $10,000 in identity theft protection.

A prescription must be provided for Slow Fe as with all prescription medicine here at MapleLeafMeds.com; there are no exceptions. The customer must fax a copy of their prescription and following that the customer must mail the actual original prescription to MapleLeafMeds.com.

If you have any questions regarding medication or basic inquires about MapleLeafMeds.com be sure to contact us in writing. Or, if you need to speak to a live representative you can call our toll free number at 1-800-998-4016, Monday to Friday, 6am to 6pm, and Saturdays from 7am to 4pm.

Slow Fe is essentially Ferrous sulfate, which is used to supplement the body with iron. Iron is absorbed by hemoglobin and myoglobin red blood cells to distribute oxygen within the body. Patients with anemia (iron deficiencies) take Slow Fe to supplement their red blood cells with iron.

Store Slow Fe at room temperature, in an area that is protected from moisture and heat.

Avoid taking multi-vitamins or mineral within two hours of taking Slow Fe, as the combination of similar mineral products can lead to mineral overdose. Avoid taking antibiotics within two hours of taking Slow Fe. Seek immediate medical attention if you experience any allergy symptoms.

Because certain foods make it more difficult for your body to absorb Slow Fe, avoid taking this medication after eating fish, meat, liver and whole grain breads or cereals.

Patient Family Information  : Slow Fe is not a prescription drug; however it should be taken according to your doctor’s instructions. Take Slow Fe as directed on its package label. Slow Fe is generally taken one to two hours after eating a meal.

It is recommended that you talk to a doctor or pharmacist before taking Slow Fe if you have any of the following conditions: iron overload syndrome; hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells); porphyria (a genetic enzyme disorder that causes symptoms affecting the skin or nervous system); thalassemia (a genetic disorder of red blood cells); if you are an alcoholic; or if you receive regular blood transfusions.

Sever Side Effects :

Less serious side effects include: constipation; upset stomach; black or dark-colored stools; or temporary staining of the teeth.

Slow Fe | Ferrous Sulfate – non Rx | Slow Fe | Slow Fe

Additional information

Drug Name:

Slow Fe

Scientific Name:

Ferrous Sulfate – non Rx, Ferrous Sulfate – Generic non Rx

Other Names:

Slow Fe, Ferrous Sulfate

Strength(s):

160mg, 300mg

Quantities Available:

30, 100

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Slow Fe (Ferrous Sulfate - non Rx). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Slow Fe (Ferrous Sulfate - non Rx).