Lotrel (Amlodipine/Benazepril) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Amlodipine/Benazepril Amlodipine/Benazepril

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Amlodipine/Benazepril5/10mg90$53.90Add To Cart
Amlodipine/Benazepril5/10mg90$73.00Add To Cart
Amlodipine/Benazepril5/20mg90$83.70Add To Cart
Amlodipine/Benazepril10/20mg90$89.00Add To Cart
Amlodipine/Benazepril10/40mg50$69.00Add To Cart
Amlodipine/Benazepril10/40mg90$107.20Add To Cart

Description

About Lotrel

Lotrel is the trade name used for the medicine containing Amlodipine and Benazepril. It is a prescription medication taken orally for the treatment of patients with high blood pressure. Amlodipine is a calcium channel blocker, and Benazepril is an ACE inhibitor. Both the compounds collectively work to lower the blood pressure and relax blood vessels. This medicine also helps prevent heart attacks, strokes, and kidney diseases.

Lotrel Helps with High Blood Pressure

High blood pressure, also called hypertension, is a chronic condition in which the pressure of blood flowing in the vessels remains persistently high. When the blood pressure gets extremely high, you may experience extreme symptoms like severe headache, chest pain, and shortness of breath, vision problems, and pounding in neck, ears, and temples.

Lotrel helps bring the blood pressure to a reasonable level in two ways: amlodipine, the calcium channel blocker, acts to widen the blood vessels, consequently allowing the blood to flow more easily. Whereas Benazepril, the ACE inhibitor, limits the activity of angiotensin-converting enzymes, prevents water retention, and widens blood vessels.

Before Using Lotrel

You must tell your doctor if you are allergic to any of the agents present in Lotrel or if you have developed allergic reactions to ACE inhibitors or Calcium channel blockers in the past. Inform your doctor if you have undergone any blood-filtering procedure like dialysis or LDL apheresis.

Tell your doctor if you have a history of heart disease or hyperkalemia. Provide details of any liver disease, aortic stenosis, or collagen vascular disease to your doctor. Tell your doctor if you have suffered from angioedema. Diabetic patients or people with liver disease must take this medicine along with Aliskiren.

Refrain from driving, operating machines, or taking part in adventure sports when using this medicine. Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking.

Inform your doctor or dentist before getting surgery performed. When being prescribed with Lotrel, tell your doctor about any medicines, supplements, and herbal products that you are taking.

Discuss with your doctor if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or planning to get pregnant as Lotrel may cause problems for the infant. Benazepril passes into breast milk and may cause problems for the baby.

Recommended Dosage for Lotrel

Lotrel is supplied in the form of capsules that are swallowed with water. The medicine is available in the following doses:

  •     2.5mg/10mg
  •     5mg/10mg
  •     5mg/20mg
  •     10mg/20mg
  •     5mg/40mg
  •     10mg/40mg

These numbers indicate the strength of amlodipine/ the strength of Benazepril. Take this medicine according to the dosage prescribed by the doctor. Do not increase or decrease the dose without informing your doctor.

The recommended dose for the treatment of hypertension is one tablet once per day. The maximum dose per day is 10mg of amlodipine and 80mg of Benazepril. Patients with renal impairment should take this medicine with a diuretic.

FAQs about Lotrel

What should I do if I miss a dose?

If a dose of Lotrel is missed, take it as soon as you remember it. However, skip the missed dose if more than 12 hours have passed or its time for the next dose. Never double the dose without informing your doctor.

Should I take this medicine with or without food?

Lotrel can be taken with or without food.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Lotrel

Scientific Name:

Amlodipine/Benazepril

Other Names:

Amace BP, Amlodipine/Benazepril, Amlodipine Benazepril

Strength(s):

5/10mg, 10/40mg, 10/20mg, 5/20mg

Quantities Available:

90, 50

Formulation:

Tablet, Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Lotrel (Amlodipine/Benazepril). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Lotrel (Amlodipine/Benazepril).