Farxiga (Dapagliflozin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Farxiga

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Farxiga 5mg 28 $62.00 Add To Cart
Farxiga 5mg 84 $166.00 Add To Cart
Farxiga 10mg 84 $140.00 Add To Cart
Farxiga
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $62.00
Farxiga
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $166.00
Farxiga
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $140.00

Description

About FarxigaForxiga

Farxiga flushes sugar in the urine. The medication is classified as a sodium-glucose co-transporter (SGLT2) inhibitor. It prevents complete sugar reabsorption in your kidneys.

What Farxiga Treats

Farxiga lowers blood sugar levels in people diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. The medication should not be used to treat type 1 diabetes or diabetic ketoacidosis, a medical condition where your blood or urine contains several ketones.

The Recommended Farxiga Dosage

Farxiga is available in two strengths, 5 mg and 10 mg. You need to take the medication by mouth with a glass of water, with or without food. Usually, your doctor will put you on Farxiga 5 mg dose and if the medication is working for you, your doctor will increase your dose.

Your doctor will determine the best dose for you after assessing your medical condition. You will need to take Farxiga 5 mg one time each day in the morning. If the dose does not reduce your blood sugar levels, your doctor will put you on Farxiga 10 mg to be taken one time each day in the morning.

FAQs about Farxiga

The following is a list of the most frequently asked questions by people about Farxiga:

What Should I Do If I Miss a Dose?

If you miss a dose, take it when you remember it. If you remember it when it is near the time you need to take your next dose, take your regular dose. Do not double up.

Will I Need to Use Farxiga Long-Term?

Yes, for the treatment of type 2 diabetes, you will need to use the medication long-term.

Can I Take Farxiga If I Have Kidney Problems?

No, you should not take the medication if you have severe kidney problems or you are undergoing dialysis. Your doctor will perform blood tests to determine the health of your kidneys before prescribing Farxiga to you as well as during the treatment with the medication.

How Should I Store Farxiga?

You need to store the medication at room temperature between 68 degrees Fahrenheit and 77 degrees Fahrenheit.

Who Should Not Use Farxiga?

You should not use Farxiga if you are allergic to dapagliflozin, have active bladder cancer, or diabetic ketoacidosis.

What Should I Tell My Doctor Before Taking Farxiga?

Tell your doctor if you have a bladder infection or other urination issues, low blood pressure, issues with your pancreas, drink alcohol often, or are on a low salt diet.

Can You Take Farxiga During Your Pregnancy?

You should not take the medication during your second and third trimester of pregnancy. You should also not take the medication while you are breastfeeding.

Can Children Take It?

The medication should not be taken by people who are younger than 18 years.

What Should I Avoid Doing While Taking Farxiga?

You should avoid getting up too fast from a seated or lying position while on this medication.

How Long Does It Take for Farxiga to Work?

The medication starts to work within 30 to 60 minutes after you take it. It reaches its highest effect after two hours of taking it. When you first start to take the medication, it may take one entire week for you to feel its full effects on your medical condition.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Farxiga

Scientific Name:

Dapagliflozin

Other Names:

Forziga, Forxiga

Strength(s):

10mg, 5mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Farxiga (Dapagliflozin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Farxiga (Dapagliflozin).