Buy Welchol

Colesevelam

Formulation : Tablet
Dosage : 625mg
Quantity : 180
Prescription Prescription Required
(All Prices in USD)

Description

What is Welchol used for?

Welchol, with the generic name colesevelam hydrochloride, is an oral medication used to reduce elevated low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) and improve glycemic control among adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus as an adjunct to proper diet and regular exercise. It helps prevent complications like heart diseases or heart attacks, stroke, kidney damage, nerve problems, and blindness.

This bile acid sequestrant works through a compensatory effect that results in increased clearance of serum LDL-C. It increases the conversion of cholesterol in the system to bile acids that also elevates the demand for cholesterol in the liver cells. It could then increase hepatic LDL receptors. This is available in Welchol 625 mg tablet form.

How to use Welchol

To begin, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this product. Never take this oral tablet unless you have thoroughly understood the drug information and instructions in the guide. If you need further medical advice or have queries on using Welchol ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take Welchol tablets orally and with a meal to avoid stomach upset. This is usually prescribed once or twice daily. Make sure to comply with the instructions given by your physician.

Dosage

Remember to take Welchol regularly to achieve full benefits. To avoid skipping a dosage, create a dosing schedule. Do not take this oral drug more frequently than prescribed, and do not alter your Welchol dosage as it would depend on your medical condition, response to treatment, and other drugs you are taking.

Side effects

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Upset stomach
  • Constipation
  • Flatulence
  • Indigestion

Mostly, the side effects caused by this bile acid sequestrant are mild and would last for only a few days. If the adverse effects get worse or do not resolve, contact your physician or any healthcare professionals. It is also necessary to look out for severe side effects, such as:

  • Vomiting
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Trouble swallowing
  • Easy bruising
  • Unusual bleeding
  • Hypoglycemia
  • Hyperglycemia

This is not a full or complete list of Welchol side effects.

Precautions

Before taking this oral medication, you have to fully disclose your entire medical history to your physician. This includes any history of pancreatitis or inflammation of the pancreas, high triglyceride levels, trouble swallowing, GI disorders, major intestinal surgeries, or hemorrhoids. Some medical conditions or disorders may greatly affect how your body will respond to this treatment. Furthermore, tell your doctor about all the supplements, prescription drugs, and nonprescription drugs you take because they might have drug interactions with colesevelam.

Constantly watch out for signs of an allergic reaction while on this treatment. Do not take this oral drug if you have a known allergy to colesevelam or any inactive ingredients that each tablet may contain. Alert your local emergency line and discontinue medication once you develop signs of hypersensitivity response, such as severe dizziness, hives, swelling of the face, skin rashes, and breathing trouble.

When this drug is used for a long period, it could interfere with the absorption of vitamins A, D, E, and K. It may be necessary to take multivitamins while on Welchol. Note that multivitamins should be taken at least four hours before you take this drug.

This drug may contain aspartame. Tell your physician if you have phenylketonuria (PKU) or any conditions wherein you should avoid aspartame or phenylalanine.

Pregnant mothers and those who are breastfeeding must use Welchol only if clearly needed. Remember that potential benefits should be greater than the potential risks.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long will it take for Welchol to work?

It takes about two weeks for this medication to work.

Is this medication safe for children?

This drug is safe for children 10 years of age and above.

Can I take this medication for diarrhea?

At times, physicians prescribe this medication to address diarrhea among patients with irritable bowel syndrome.

When will be the best time of the day to take this medication?

It will be best to take this medication right after meals.

How much does this medication cost?

You can check the price of Welchol from this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Welchol

Scientific Name:

Colesevelam, Colesevelam Hydrochloride

Other Names:

Cholestagel, Colesevelam Hydrochloride

Strength(s):

625mg

Quantities Available:

180

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Welchol (Colesevelam). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Welchol (Colesevelam).