Vasotec (Enalapril) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Vasotec

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Vasotec 5mg 28 $62.00 Add To Cart
Vasotec 10mg 90 $98.00 Add To Cart
Vasotec 20mg 30 $56.00 Add To Cart
Vasotec 20mg 90 $95.00 Add To Cart
Vasotec 2.5mg 84 $53.00 Add To Cart
Vasotec
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $62.00
Vasotec
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $98.00
Vasotec
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $56.00
Vasotec
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $95.00
Vasotec
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $53.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Enalapril Enalapril

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Enalapril 5mg 100 $58.00 Add To Cart
Enalapril 10mg 84 $45.00 Add To Cart
Enalapril 20mg 84 $32.00 Add To Cart
Enalapril 2.5mg 84 $45.00 Add To Cart
Enalapril
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $58.00
Enalapril
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $45.00
Enalapril
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $32.00
Enalapril
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $45.00

Description

What is Vasotec (Enalapril)?

Enalapril is sold under the brand name Vasotec and is a prescription drug used for the treatment of hypertension or high blood pressure.

Vasotec belongs to a specific class of drugs known as ACE inhibitors. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme, which is responsible in the human body for producing angiotensin II. Angiotensin II leads to the narrowing of the arteries. Since arteries carry blood, a reduction in their diameter can cause the blood pressure to increase.

Vasotec inhibits ACE which prevents the formation of angiotensin II and relaxes the blood vessels, thus lowering the blood pressure. Vasotec is also prescribed to the patients with heart conditions or at a risk of heart failure due to elevated blood pressure. The medicine was approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in December 1985.

Treatment for High Blood Pressure

High blood pressure, also known as hypertension, is a common condition in which the pressure of the blood flowing in a person’s body remains high enough for a long period of time and poses a risk of certain health conditions. A high blood pressure indicates that either the amount of blood pumped by your heart has increased or the arteries are resisting the flow. This condition can occur over many years without any noticeable symptoms. Risk factors may include age, race, family history, obesity, sedentary lifestyle, tobacco consumption, alcoholism, high-sodium diet, stress, and certain chronic conditions.

High blood pressure can cause damage to the heart, blood vessels, brain, kidneys, and other body parts. Patients are also at a risk of heart attack, stroke, kidney failure, and other dangerous diseases. High blood pressure can be treated with Vasotecalong with other medication and lifestyle changes including losing weight, exercising, quitting smoking and drinking, and eating a low fat diet.

What to Know Before You Take Vasotec

Before taking Vasotec, tell your doctor if you are allergic to enalapril or any other ACE inhibitors. Provide a comprehensive history of medicines you are taking or have taken in the past, to help avoid interactions. Tell your doctor about any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, supplements, or herbal products that you are taking. Inform the doctor if you are taking NSAIDs and diuretics.

Your doctor should also be aware if you have ever suffered a heart or kidney disease, lupus, or diabetes. If you are pregnant, planning to have a baby, or breastfeeding, tell your doctor right away. If you are planning to get a surgery or dental work done, inform the doctor that you take Vasotec (enalapril).

Vasotec FAQs

Q) What is the recommended dosage for the treatment of hypertension for adults?
Adult patients taking oral tablets are recommended to take an initial dose of 2.5 to 5mg PO qDay, which can be increased to a maintenance dose of 10 to 40 mg PO qDay or divided q12hr.

Q) Can I take Vasotec during pregnancy?
No, Vasotec should not be taken by pregnant women or nursing mothers. It is an ACE inhibitor which can harm the unborn baby.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Vasotec

Scientific Name:

Enalapril

Other Names:

Vasotec, Innovace, Renitec, Enalapril

Strength(s):

5mg, 2.5mg, 10mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

28, 84, 90, 100, 30

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Vasotec (Enalapril). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Vasotec (Enalapril).