Toprol XL (Metoprolol Succinate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended ReleaseTablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Toprol XL 25mg 90 $44.00 Add To Cart
Toprol XL 50mg 90 $55.00 Add To Cart
Toprol XL 100mg 90 $60.00 Add To Cart
Toprol XL 200mg 90 $241.00 Add To Cart
Toprol XL
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $44.00
Toprol XL
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $55.00
Toprol XL
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $60.00
Toprol XL
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $241.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Metoprolol Succinate Metoprolol Succinate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Metoprolol Succinate 25mg 90 $22.00 Add To Cart
Metoprolol Succinate 50mg 100 $55.00 Add To Cart
Metoprolol Succinate 100mg 100 $48.00 Add To Cart
Metoprolol Succinate 12.5mg 100 $28.70 Add To Cart
Metoprolol Succinate 200mg 90 $68.00 Add To Cart
Metoprolol Succinate
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $22.00
Metoprolol Succinate
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $55.00
Metoprolol Succinate
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $48.00
Metoprolol Succinate
Dosage: 12.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $28.70
Metoprolol Succinate
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $68.00

Description

What is Toprol XL used for?

Toprol XL is a medication that’s used to improve blood flow and prevent cardiovascular related conditions. Toprol XL significantly lowers the risk of heart failure and treats angina symptomatic of cardiac conditions.

This prescription drug is also used to treat and manage high blood pressure (hypertension), a condition that can lead to heart failure and other medical conditions.

The generic name for Toprol XL is metoprolol succinate.

How Does it Work?

A beta blocker or beta-adrenergic blocking agent lowers blood pressure by blocking adrenergic transmitters (beta-adrenergic receptors). It blocks the effects of the hormone epinephrine, otherwise known as adrenaline. Taking beta blockers causes the heart to beat slower and with less force, lowering blood pressure.

Is Toprol XL for Anxiety?

Anxiety disorders can lead to a short-term increase in blood pressure as well as heart rate and circulation changes. Anxiety attacks can have a vasoconstricting effect, meaning the blood vessels throughout the body become narrower. Vasoconstriction is a contributor to high blood pressure.

Beta-blockers such as this medication are sometimes prescribed off-label to help manage the symptoms of anxiety.

Toprol xl Side Effects

This medication can cause a number of side effects, some of which may be serious. The effects it has on the heart and bloodstream can cause serious conditions in rare cases. Talk to your doctor if you notice any of the following serious side effects:

  • Chest pain
  • Pounding heartbeats
  • Symptoms of edema (swelling) of the hands or feet
  • Severe dizziness
  • Fainting
  • Feeling short of breath
  • Unusual bleeding
  • Easy or unexplainable bruising
  • Hallucinations
  • Cold hands and/or feet
  • Darkened urine
  • Skin or eye yellowing (jaundice)

You may also experience a more common side effect. Most side effects tend to be mild and do not require attention. However, you should talk to your doctor if you experience any severe, persistent, or bothersome side effects.

Common side effects include:

  • Very slow heartbeats
  • Lightheadedness
  • Shortness of breath
  • Swelling
  • Dizziness, tired feeling
  • Depression, confusion, memory problems
  • Nightmares, trouble sleeping
  • Diarrhea
  • Mild itching or rash
  • Rapid weight gain
  • Cold feeling in hands or feet

Toprol xl dosage

  • Toprol xl 25mg 
  • Toprol xl 50 mg 

The typical dose for this medication starts between 25 and 100 mg per day and can be increased weekly until the correct dosage is found. Chronic chest pain and chest pain symptomatic of another condition may be around 100-400 mg per day. The Toprol XL dosage for arrhythmia may also be different. You should always listen to your doctors’ instructions for dosing and never exceed the amount you are given.

This medication should be taken with a meal or just after a meal. It is essential to take your medicine at the same time every day. Crushing or chewing the extended-release tablet is not recommended. Swallow it whole.

The tablet can be divided in half if your doctor has told you to do so. Take the half-tablet whole, without chewing or crushing it.

Storage

Avoid heat, light, and moisture. Store at room temperature. Keep all medications hidden out of the reach and sight of young children.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Toprol XL

Scientific Name:

Metoprolol Succinate

Other Names:

Saneloc, Seloken XL, Prolomet XL, Betaloc CR, Supermet XL, Metocard XL

Strength(s):

200mg, 25mg, 50mg, 12.5mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100

Formulation:

Extended ReleaseTablet, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Toprol XL (Metoprolol Succinate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Toprol XL (Metoprolol Succinate).