Ranexa (Ranolazine Er) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Prolonged Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ranexa 500mg 180 $460.00 Add To Cart
Ranexa
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $460.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Ranolazine Er Ranolazine Er

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ranolazine Er 500mg 100 $45.00 Add To Cart
Ranolazine Er
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $45.00

Ranexa (ranolazine) Extended-release (ER) Indications

Ranexa, generic name ranolazine, is a prescription medication used to treat chronic angina (chest pain) caused by reduced blood flow to the heart. Ranolazine improves blood flow to the heart and reduces the amount of oxygen the heart requires to function.

Ranolazine is used for prevention of angina and not used to treat acute episodes of angina (i.e., chest pain occurring when taking the medication).

Ranolazine is usually prescribed as part of a comprehensive treatment plan that includes lifestyle changes, such as diet and exercise, and other medications.

 

Ranexa (ranolazine) ER Uses and Dosage

Ranolazine is taken by mouth twice daily with water and with or without food. The dosage will depend on several factors, including the individual’s medical condition and response to overall treatment. Take ranolazine exactly as prescribed. Never discontinue this medication without consulting the prescriber. Sudden discontinuation of ranolazine can worsen the chest pain or other symptoms.

It may take several weeks before the full benefit of ranolazine is felt. Therefore, you must continue with other aspects of the treatment plan, such as lifestyle changes, as recommended by your healthcare professional.

 

Ranexa (ranolazine) ER Side Effects

Not everyone taking ranolazine will experience side effects and/or the severity of the side effects can differ.

Common side effects of ranolazine include:

  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Constipation
  • Dry mouth

Severe side effects, though less common, include:

  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Fainting
  • Severe dizziness
  • Change in the amount of urine

Seek medical attention immediately if any of these severe side effects occur. In addition, some individuals may have an allergic reaction to ranolazine. Signs and symptoms of an allergic reaction include: rash, itching, swelling of the face, tongue, or throat, severe dizziness, or trouble breathing. Seek urgent medical attention if any of these symptoms develop. Moreover, you should inform the prescriber of ranolazine of any known allergies or previous allergic reactions before starting on the medication.

 

Ranexa (ranolazine) ER Cautions

Your physician can determine if ranolazine is safe and appropriate for you to take. Individuals with the following conditions should not take ranolazine:

  • Heart conditions, including QT prolongation
  • Liver or kidney problems
  • Pregnant or breastfeeding women

Ranolazine has the potential to interact with other medications, which can impact their efficacy and pose an increased risk of side effects. Medications known to cause drug interactions with ranolazine include:

  • Drugs that prolong the QT interval
  • Heart medications
  • Strong or moderate CYP3A inhibitors
  • Azole antifungals
  • HIV protease inhibitors
  • Rifamycin
  • Anti-seizure drugs

Consuming grapefruit juice with ranolazine can elevate blood levels of the medication, thereby increasing the likelihood of adverse effects. Avoid eating grapefruit or drinking grapefruit juice while take ranolazine to reduce the risk of complications.

As noted above, ranolazine has the potential to cause dizziness, lightheadedness, or blurred vision. Until you know the impact of the medication on your body, refrain from driving or operating heavy machinery.

 

Ranexa (ranolazine) ER Form and Strength

Ranexa is available in the following forms and strengths

  • Ranexa extended-release tablet
    • 500 mg
    • 1000 mg
  • Ranolazine extended-release tablet
    • 500 mg
    • 1000 mg

 

FAQ

Does Ranexa lower your blood pressure?

Ranexa has not been shown to consistently lower blood pressure.

Does Ranexa work immediately?

Ranexa does not work immediately. This medication is not fast-acting and typically takes several days to weeks to reach its maximum effect.

 

Resources

  1. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2016/021526s029lbl.pdf
  2. https://www.gilead.com/-/media/files/pdfs/medicines/cardiovascular/ranexa/ranexa_patient_pi.pdf
  3. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-95164/ranexa-oral/details
  4. https://www.drugs.com/ranexa.html#side-effects

Brand Name:

Ranexa

Scientific Name:

Ranolazine, Ranolazine Er

Other Names:

Ranexa, Ranozex

Strength(s):

500mg

Quantities Available:

100, 180

Formulation:

Extended Release Tablet, Prolonged Release Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Ranexa (Ranolazine Er). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Ranexa (Ranolazine Er).