Pravachol (Pravastatin) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pravachol 10mg 90 $180.00 Add To Cart
Pravachol 20mg 100 $199.00 Add To Cart
Pravachol 40mg 90 $228.00 Add To Cart
Pravachol
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $180.00
Pravachol
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $199.00
Pravachol
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $228.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Pravastatin Pravastatin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pravastatin 10mg 84 $55.00 Add To Cart
Pravastatin 20mg 84 $55.00 Add To Cart
Pravastatin 40mg 28 $25.00 Add To Cart
Pravastatin 40mg 84 $54.00 Add To Cart
Pravastatin
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $55.00
Pravastatin
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $55.00
Pravastatin
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $25.00
Pravastatin
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $54.00

Description

Pravachol Uses

Pravachol is used to lower cholesterol levels in the body in adults and some children. The Pravachol generic name is Pravastatin, which is what’s known as an HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor. These types of drugs, also called Statins, prevent a step in the body’s process of producing Triglycerides and Low-Density Lipoproteins (LDL) while allowing the body to create more High-density Lipoproteins (HDL). LDL is considered the “bad” kind of cholesterol because it contributes to cholesterol and lipid-related diseases and can increase the risk of heart failure.

Pravachol treats hyperlipidemia and hypercholesterolemia, both diseases that result from lipid imbalances in the bloodstream. It can also be used to help prevent heart diseases.

Note: This medication is not designed to treat high cholesterol on its own, but rather is intended to be used alongside dietary choices that reduce the intake of LDL-bearing fats into the body. Always make sure you are on a meal plan to lower cholesterol levels while taking this medication. Talk to your doctor to come up with a diet to be implemented alongside Pravachol.

Who should not use this medication?

Cholesterol is an important tool that the body uses during pregnancy. If you are pregnant, nursing, or if you have plans to become pregnant, you should talk to your doctor before using this medication. Tempering with cholesterol levels during pregnancy may cause fetal harm.

If any of the following applies to you, Pravachol may not be right for you, and you should talk to your doctor before using it.

  • Liver disease
  • Thyroid diseases/problems
  • Family history of muscle disorders
  • Kidney problems
  • Alcohol abuse
  • Tissue surgery
  • Excessive exercise
  • Diabetes
  • Geriatric (65 years or older)

If you are taking any other medications for other reasons, tell your doctor about them before starting this treatment. Pravachol may interact poorly with your other medications.

Pravachol Dosage

The normal starting dose for adults is one 20 or 40 mg tablet taken orally each day, with or without meals. For children with a genetic condition resulting in high cholesterol levels, the dose is typically 10 or 20 mg to start. Your dosage may depend on a number of factors, especially the severity of the disease being treated, and you should always follow your doctors’ guidelines. A maximum of 80 mg can be taken each day.

Pravachol Side Effects

Most people do not experience serious side effects after using Pravachol. For more common side effects, you should monitor your health and report them to your doctor if they do not go away for extended periods of time or if they manifest in a severe way.

Common side effects include:

  • Headache
  • Heartburn
  • Rash
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Abdominal pain
  • Dizziness
  • Persisting cough
  • Insomnia
  • Memory loss
  • Decreased libido/sexual dysfunction
  • Depression
  • Anxiety
  • Nervousness

Serious side effects include (talk with your doctor if you experience any of these):

  • Muscle pain, muscle weakness, cramping, or tenderness; darkened urine, general fatigue (seek immediate help)
  • Liver problems: Pain in the upper stomach area (dyspepsia), nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, yellowing skin, shortness of breath
  • Severe chest pain
  • Increased blood sugar: excessive thirst and/or urination
  • Blurred vision

Allergic reaction: reactions on the skin including rashes, hives, itching, or redness, swelling in the face, tongue, or throat, difficulty breathing, shortness of breath (seek immediate help)

Storage

Store Pravachol at room temperature in a secure container away from heat and light exposure. Do not keep your medications within the reach of young children.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Pravachol

Scientific Name:

Pravastatin

Other Names:

Pravachol, Pravastatin

Strength(s):

20mg, 40mg, 10mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90, 84, 28

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Pravachol (Pravastatin). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Pravachol (Pravastatin).