Buy Mycelex Troche

Clotrimazole

Formulation : Lozenge
Dosage : 10mg
Quantity : 70
Prescription Prescription Required
(All Prices in USD)

Description

What is Mycelex Troche used for?

This Troche is made with the active ingredient clotrimazole, an azole antifungal drug used to treat yeast infections caused by the Candida Albicans fungus. This medication has properties that kill fungal infections and prevent them from growing and spreading. As such, it can be used as a monotherapy medication to kill infections, or it can be used in combination with other treatments that carry risks of causing fungal infections.

Treats: Oral, Vaginal Candidiasis (fungal infections); epidermolysis (fungal infection of the skin or nails).

Mycelex Troche Mechanism of Action

Clotrimazole is a kind of antifungal drug known as azole. This drug works by damaging the outer barrier in fungal membranes called the cytoplasmic membrane.

This membrane is an essential organelle in fungal cells, as it is responsible for protecting the inside of cells from external threats. By eroding the cytoplasmic membrane, clotrimazole leaves fungal cells exposed to the conditions in your body, which they are unable to survive.

Since this medication doesn’t directly kill fungi and instead leaves them vulnerable, it’s important to take them regularly over a long period of time, even if the symptoms go away halfway through the treatment. This gives the medication enough time to effectively get rid of fungal infections.

Warnings

The safety of this Troche in pregnant or breastfeeding women has not yet been determined. The effects in children younger than 3 years of age, and the prophylactic (preventative) effects in children younger than 12 years have not been studied. It’s unknown if the use of this medication in pediatrics is beneficial overall. Talk to your doctor if you’re considering taking Mycelex troches for thrush so you can weigh the positives against potential risks.

Before starting treatment with this medication, tell your prescriber of any other medications you are using, whether they are prescriptions, over-the-counter, or herbal medicines. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for a complete list of drug interactions.

Side Effects

Most people do not experience side effects, and even if they do, they are often mild. As with any other prescription drug, talk to your doctor if the side effects you are experiencing are severe or interfere with your daily life.

  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Itching
  • Upset stomach
  • Unpleasant sensations in the mouth

Allergic reactions are relatively uncommon, yet they are serious events that should be treated with caution. Do not take this medication if you have a hypersensitivity to this drug or other azoles, and immediately call for medical assistance at the sign of an allergic reaction, including skin rash, itching, swelling of the face/tongue/throat, dizziness, difficulty breathing.

This medication can interfere with the results of liver function tests that are meant to diagnose liver disease or damage. If you need to take a liver function test, always tell your doctor which medications you are taking or have recently taken to ensure accurate results.

You may experience side effects not listed here. If you experience any unexpected symptoms that you believe may be caused by Mycelex Troche, report side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

Can You Buy Mycelex Troches Over the Counter?

Mycelex Troche comes in over-the-counter and prescription forms. The OTC version of Mycelex Troche is typically used for thrush infections originating in the vagina or on the skin (topical Mycelex OTC creams are available for skin infections). The prescription version is commonly used for oral thrush. Ask your doctor or pharmacist about which one you should take if you are unsure.

Mycelex troches are circular lozenge that is administered orally. To take them properly, they must dissolve fully in the mouth, and should not be swallowed.

The standard dose of Mycelex Troche is usually one troche taken five times daily, with each dose spread evenly throughout the day. Your prescription may depend on other factors, including the severity of the infection and the prevalence of other conditions or diseases. Always follow your doctor’s instructions for dosage. If you take Mycelex OTC troches, follow the instructions printed on the label.

Mycelex troches Price

The cost of Mycelex Troche can be reduced by purchasing Mycelex generic, sold under the name Clotrimazole. Clotrimazole lozenges have the same active ingredient, and it carries the same treatment benefits and side effects.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Mycelex Troche

Scientific Name:

Clotrimazole

Other Names:

Clotrimazole Troche

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

70

Formulation:

Lozenge

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Mycelex Troche (Clotrimazole). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Mycelex Troche (Clotrimazole).