Itoprid (Itopride Hydrochloride) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Itoprid 50mg 40 $24.00 Add To Cart
Itoprid
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 40
Price: $24.00

Description

What is Itoprid used for?

Itoprid is an oral medication indicated to manage gastrointestinal symptoms, which includes upper abdominal discomfort or pain, heartburn, nausea and vomiting, postprandial fullness, early satiety, and feeling of a swollen abdomen. This is used to treat functional dyspepsia, gastroesophageal reflux disease, and other motility disorders.

This is available in the following strength: 50 mg tablet form. 

Itoprid Mechanism of Action

This acetylcholine esterase inhibitor and dopamine D2 receptor antagonist works by stimulating the contraction of smooth muscles throughout the gut. The anticholinesterase also hydrolyses the released acetylcholine, then inactivates it. It results in the promotion of gastric motility or movement of food. It also reduces the pressure on the lower esophageal sphincter. 

How to use 

To start, read the Itoprid information leaflet that comes with this product. Do not take any prokinetic agent if you have not yet fully understood the drug information and all warnings written in the guide. If you have inquiries regarding the uses of this drug or need additional medical advice, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Take this tablet orally. This is usually prescribed thrice a day or as directed by your doctor. Take this oral medication on an empty stomach or before meals. Swallow the pill whole and follow with a glass of water. Cutting, crushing, or chewing this drug is not recommended. 

Remember to take this prescription medicine on a regular basis and as directed. Make a dosing schedule with equal intervals for best results and to avoid forgetting your doses. If you miss your dose, take it immediately unless it is almost time for your following dosing schedule. Do not change your dosage or frequency as it is based on your medical condition and overall response to therapy. It is important not to abruptly stop taking this drug to avoid worsening your condition. 

Side Effects of Itoprid 

Common side effects: 

-Nausea 

-Headache 

-Abdominal discomfort 

-Diarrhea 

-Constipation 

-Irritated feeling 

In most cases, the side effects brought about by this prescription medication are mild and will improve even without medical intervention. If the adverse reactions do not improve or become worse, you should hold the medication and consult your doctor or any healthcare professional. Further, you must report severe adverse effects, including: 

-Yellowish eyes and skin 

-Dark urine 

-Severe abdominal pain 

-Breast tenderness and enlargement 

-Decrease in white blood cells

This is not a complete or full list of side effects of itopride hydrochloride. 

Precautions when using Itoprid 

Before you begin using this drug, you should disclose your entire medical history to your doctor. This should include any history of gastrointestinal hemorrhage, mechanical obstruction of the stomach, and liver disease. Certain diseases or disorders may directly impact how your body will respond to this drug. Moreover, you must discuss all prescription medications, nonprescription medications, herbal products, and supplements you are taking because of possible drug interactions with this propulsive drug.

Continually watch out for an allergic reaction while on this drug. Avoid taking this oral tablet if you have a known allergy to Itoprid or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Immediately discontinue medication and call for emergency medical help once you experience signs of hypersensitivity response, including skin rashes, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, hives/itchiness, and trouble breathing.

As much as possible, limit or avoid drinking alcoholic beverages while on this prokinetic agent. Alcohol may further increase the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding. Report to any healthcare provider once you observe black or tarry stool, paleness, fainting, and severe abdominal cramps. 

Pregnant and breastfeeding moms should take this prescription medication only if clearly necessary. Keep in mind that potential benefits should outweigh potential risks.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Itoprid safe for children? 

This type of medication is only given to minors 16 years and above.  

Can Itoprid cause diarrhea? 

Yes, patients are likely to experience diarrhea while taking this drug. 

How long can someone take Itoprid? 

This medication could be taken for up to one year (long-term use), depending on your medical condition. 

Is it okay to divide Itoprid in half? 

Cutting itopride in half is not recommended. 

How much does Itoprid cost? 

You may check the prices of this tablet from this page. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Itoprid

Scientific Name:

Itopride Hydrochloride

Other Names:

Zirid

Strength(s):

50mg

Quantities Available:

40

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Itoprid (Itopride Hydrochloride). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Itoprid (Itopride Hydrochloride).