Imdur (Isosorbide Mononitrate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Imdur 30mg 90 $37.25 Add To Cart
Imdur 60mg 90 $67.00 Add To Cart
Imdur
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $37.25
Imdur
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $67.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Isosorbide Mononitrate Isosorbide Mononitrate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Isosorbide Mononitrate ER 30mg 90 $48.00 Add To Cart
Isosorbide Mononitrate ER 60mg 90 $43.00 Add To Cart
Isosorbide Mononitrate ER
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $48.00
Isosorbide Mononitrate ER
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $43.00

Description

What is Imdur used for? 

Imdur (generic name: isosorbide mononitrate) is an oral medication indicated to prevent angina pectoris or chest pain due to coronary artery disease (CAD). This medication is not intended and may not be effective for acute anginal episodes. It is also not intended to prevent chest pain induced by physical activities, such as exercise or sexual intercourse. 

This is available in Imdur 30 mg and 60 mg extended-release tablets. 

How does Imdur work? 

This nitrate works by relaxing the vascular smooth muscle, which produces dilatation of peripheral arteries and veins. This encourages blood to pool in the periphery, reducing venous return to the heart and lowering left ventricular end-diastolic pressure, cardiac preload, and pulmonary capillary wedge pressure. 

How to use Imdur 

To initiate, read the Imdur information leaflet that comes with this prescription product. Do not take any ISMN without fully understanding all drug information and instructions in the provided manual. If you need more medical advice or have inquiries regarding Imdur medication, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Take the tablet orally. This is usually prescribed once daily upon waking up or as directed by the physician. Swallow the medication whole and drink a half glass or 120 mL of water right after. Do not crush, cut, and/or chew the extended-release tablet. Doing so can release the active ingredients at once, which could increase the risk of adverse effects. 

Remember to take this nitrate regularly and exactly as prescribed. It will be best to take the medication at the same time of each day. Do not alter your dosage as it is based on your overall health condition and response to treatment. In addition, do not stop taking this medication abruptly or even for a short while to avoid worsening conditions. 

Imdur Side Effects 

Common side effects: 

-Nausea 

-Headache 

-Dizziness 

-Lightheadedness 

-Flushing 

For the most part, the side effects brought about by this medication are mild and will resolve after a while. If the adverse reactions do not get better or worse, you must hold the drug and consult your doctor or any healthcare professional. Also, you must report severe side effects, including: 

-Irregular heartbeat 

-Fainting 

This is not a full or complete list of the side effects of Imdur. 

Precautions when using Imdur 

Before starting to use this medication, you should disclose your entire medical history to your doctor. This includes any history of hypotension or low blood pressure and other diseases. Some conditions may impact how your body will respond to the therapy. Additionally, you should discuss all prescription medications, nonprescription medications, supplements, and herbal products you are using because of possible drug interactions with nitrates. 

While taking this therapy, keep an eye out for an allergic response. Avoid taking this oral medication if you have a known allergy to isosorbide mononitrate, isosorbide dinitrate, nitroglycerin, or any inactive ingredients each extended-release tablet may contain. Immediately discontinue medication and alert your emergency medical hotline once you notice signs of hypersensitivity, such as skin rashes, hives/itchiness, severe dizziness, swelling of the face and neck, and trouble breathing.  

This type of medication can cause lightheadedness and dizziness. These adverse effects may be triggered or worsened by alcohol. Lessen your alcohol consumption as much as possible. You should also practice safety caution when driving, using machinery, and doing any activities that require alertness. 

There are still no definitive clinical trials to tell whether this medication can cause harm to unborn babies or breastfed infants. Therefore, pregnant and breastfeeding moms should use this drug only if clearly necessary. 

Frequently Asked Question 

Is this medication safe to use? 

Yes, this medication is safe & effective to prevent angina attacks. 

Can I cut Imdur in half? 

Splitting or crushing this extended-release drug is not recommended. 

Does Imdur cause decreased heart rate? 

Yes, this medication may cause paradoxical bradycardia and should be reported immediately. 

How long should I take this medication? 

You may talk to your doctor or healthcare provider regarding your length of treatment. 

How much do Imdur tablets cost? 

You may see the prices of this prescription drug from this page. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Imdur

Scientific Name:

Isosorbide Mononitrate, Isosorbide Mononitrate ER

Other Names:

Imdur, Monodur, Isosorbide Mononitrate Er, Isosorbide Mononitrate

Strength(s):

30mg, 60mg

Quantities Available:

90

Formulation:

Extended Release Tablet, 24H Extended ReleaseTablet, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Imdur (Isosorbide Mononitrate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Imdur (Isosorbide Mononitrate).